Skip to main content
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Search

Full Article

May 7, 2021

Nebraska Students Celebrate at In-Person Commencement

More Than 600 Business Degrees to be Conferred
Nebraska Students Celebrate at In-Person Commencement
More than 3,500 University of Nebraska–Lincoln graduates receive degrees this weekend during the first in-person commencement ceremony since the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic. With over 600 business degrees conferred this weekend, the undergraduate ceremonies also feature Tom Osborne, former Nebraska football coach, athletic director and congressional representative, as keynote speaker.

With the last 16 months redefining the phrase Husker Power, more than 3,500 University of Nebraska–Lincoln students prepare to graduate during the first in-person commencement since the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic. While the College of Business doctoral and master’s ceremony is planned at Pinnacle Bank Arena, May 7 at 4 p.m., the business undergraduates celebrate for the first time at Memorial Stadium on Tom Osborne Field, May 8 at 10 a.m., weather permitting.

The opportunity to celebrate in person at such a memorable spot thrilled senior Edgar Montoya of Ralston, Nebraska. Majoring in both marketing and management, Montoya earned two of the more than 600 business degrees conferred this weekend.

“I am eager and excited to be graduating in person at Memorial Stadium. I’m grateful that this could take place where family and friends can see me cross that stage and receive the diploma I worked so hard to obtain,” Montoya said.

Tom Osborne himself also returns to the field bearing his name as the keynote speaker. The former Nebraska head football coach, athletic director and congressional representative titled his undergraduate address, “Begin with the End in Mind.”

At the morning undergraduate ceremony, Dr. Connie Clifton Rath, ’70 & ’71, president of the Clifton Foundation, receives an honorary Doctor of Commerce. With Nebraska degrees in elementary education and educational psychology, Rath also earned her doctorate in education at the University of Southern California. Dedicated to research and education to further finding and building the strengths of young people, the Clifton Foundation and Rath, along with others, helped make the Clifton Strengths Institute at Nebraska possible. Located in Howard L. Hawks Hall, the institute helps identify and develop future leaders, business builders and gifted entrepreneurs, and Rath often visits to coach and guide students.

“Connie Rath has been an incredible teacher, mentor and guide. She has a discerning eye for talent and has multiplied her impact through investing in others throughout her career,” said Dr. Tim Hodges, executive director of the CSI and assistant professor of management.

While the pandemic continues, the graduates persisted in finishing the last semester. Montoya took the challenges in stride and now caps it off ready to receive his degrees and tackle the future of business.

“College has been a rollercoaster of emotions with highs and lows but as I reflect on my time at Nebraska, I wouldn’t have it any other way. I’ve grown so much and made the absolute most of my college experience. It is a bittersweet feeling filled with excitement and uncertainty of what’s to come next, but I’m eager for my next chapter,” said Montoya, who plans to continue working as a DJ in Lincoln, as he looks for a full-time career in marketing or retail management.

The ceremonies, which include the College of Law’s ceremony, May 7 at 10 a.m. and a second undergraduate ceremony, May 8 at 3 p.m. for non-business students, will be streamed here and broadcast live on Spectrum channel 1303, Allo channel 23 and Kinetic channel 1080. For more information about the event and to watch the celebration, visit: https://commencement.unl.edu.

2021 MAY BUSINESS GRADUATES:

Doctor of Philosophy

Bo Gao, Harbin, China; Business—Dissertation: Impeded Knowledge Sharing and Audit Outcomes. Advised by Professor Thomas Omer.

Andrew Arthur Hanna, Lincoln; Business—Dissertation: Here’s Your Sign: The Use of Signals in Impacting Social Categorizations and Resulting Emergent Leadership. Advised by Professor Troy Smith and Professor Larry Williams.

Samantha Tara Schachner, Lincoln; Business—Dissertation: Does Learning Mindset Moderate the Effect of Performance Information Type on Performance? Advised by Professor Marjorie Shelley and Professor Thomas Omer.

Aaron Anthony Scholl, Lincoln; Economics—Dissertation: Census Tracts, Racial Separation, and the Landscape of Higher Education. Advised by Professor John Anderson.

Xiao Song, Chongqing, China; Business—Dissertation: Auditor-Provided Tax Services and Tax Disclosure. Advised by Professor Thomas Omer.

Master of Arts in Intercollegiate Athletic Administration

Michaela Marie Brueggen, Arcadia, WI

Brianna Kathleen Cassidy, San Bernardino, CA

Emilia Irene Frizzi, Verona, NJ

Corbin Jeffrey Heller, Lincoln

K. Patrick Kosena, Missoula, MT

Ryan Scott McFarlin, Lincoln

Janelle Madison Rothacker, Ballston Spa, NY

Jacob Shoemaker, Lincoln

Tatu Tiililae, Lincoln

Cameron James Holmes Walker, Roca

Master of Business Administration

Andres Abin-Fuentes, Cambridge, MA

Olatunji Ajani, Lincoln

Lina Bahlawan, Laval, Canada

Erik Midthun Baskin, Cheyenne, WY

Mark Boudreau, Lincoln

Brian Braun, Mars, PA

Galina Romanna Brukman, Cliffside Park, NJ

Jake James Budde, Spicewood, TX

Alexandra Corinne Bullard, Signal Hill, CA

Eric Paul Butcher, Celina, TX

Tyler Camp, Queen Creek, AZ

Brooke Johanna Cull, Oakland

Charley Abraham Cull, Oakland

Tyler Ray Dahl, Overland Park, KS

Paul Adam Driggers, Bellevue

Joel D. Einfeldt, Lincoln

Benjamin William Henry Foster, Sanford, Canada

Robin Garewal, Lincoln

Haley C. Hamel, Lincoln

Manjunath Haradi Venkateshappa, Overland Park, KS

Alex Andrew Harkins, Tampa, FL

Amro Salem Salem Hassan, Los Angeles, CA

Jessica Irene Helt, Lakewood, CO

Cory Michael James, Duncansville, PA

Joel Johnson, Woodbury, MN

Seth David Johnson, San Antonio, TX

Adam Thomas Joslyn, Chicago, IL

Reid Michael Karel, Valparaiso

Nathan Allen Kelleher, McMinnville, OR

Thomas Kulas, Reno, NV

Michael Thomas Lacher, Wichita, KS

Todd Lantz Lathrop, Leesburg, GA

Kelly Francis Lechtenberg, Oakland

Michael Lee Lewis, Athens, TN

Taylor James Lucas, Austin, TX

Kim Chelsa McAllister, Onawa, IA

Jacob Christopher Paris, Rockville, MD

Matthew James Pelkofski, Virginia Beach, VA

Rachel Marie Perry, Lincoln

Margaret E. Puncekar, Schaumburg, IL

Aric Alexander Ramsey, Stafford, VA

Grant Thomas Rathje, Omaha

Joanna May Robinson, Albany, OR

Janet Elaine Rogers, Aurora, CO

Jason William Rogers, Las Cruces, NM

Jessica Heather Rustad, Lincoln

Matthew John Sathoff, Verona, WI

Rex A. Stroup, Fernandina Beach, FL

Patrick David Swanson, Allen Park, MI

Tatu Tiililae, Lincoln

Michael Tolleson, Farmington, NY

John Morgan Turregano, Papillion

Trent Glenn Walker, Vallejo, CA

Chadwick Lane West, Croton Falls, NY

Ryan James White, Honolulu, HI

Emily Hannah Witt, Lincoln

Kirk Wojcik, Minneapolis, MN

Paul Matthew Zipperle, Peachtree City, GA

Rhana Lynn Zuehlke, Prosper, TX

Master of Professional Accountancy

Andrew Jon Arend, Alexandria, SD

Makayla Marie Brenden, Lincoln

Regina Lee Brokke, La Vista

Andee Jane Capell, Sioux Falls, SD

Daniel James Cappo, Munster, IN

Tracy Claire Chvala, O’Neill

William Elliot Conway, Omaha

Trenton James Cooper, Omaha

Kali Jean Dodd, Castle Rock, CO

Kelsey Marie Folkers, Omaha

Tessa Kay Hedlund, Lincoln

Ella Marie Janochoski, Lake Elmo, MN

Keaton Paul Johnson, Lincoln

Thomas Henry Lassek, Lincoln

Robin Mary Maher, Bellevue

Mitchell Ross McWilliams, Syracuse

Kyra Marie Mourey, Elkhorn

Philip Gerard Murphy, Lincoln

Mark Michael Quinn Jr., Naperville, IL

Holden James Randecker, Lincoln

Tanner Rae Stalsberg, Seward

John Kimball Strasheim, Lincoln

Allison Michele Stromp, Valley

Ziyan Zhang, Lincoln

Master of Science in Actuarial Science

Henrietta Kumiwaa Ankomah, Accra, Ghana

Chengjie Tang, Lincoln

Master of Science in Business Analytics

Casey Rose Christensen, Lincoln

Jayme Ann Hallman, Bayard

Kelli Marie Holmgren, Clear Lake, MN

Matthew Greg Ludewig, Saint Cloud, MN

Peter Lawrence Milhouse, Lincoln

Brandon Harley Nutting, Buda, TX

Michele Olney, New Port Richey, FL

Shari Rosyl Ruelas, Houston, TX

Luke John Russell, Shoreview, MN

Jonathan Michael Stewart, Lincoln

Katherin Marie Tucker, Lincoln

Ryan Thompson Whitney, Gainesville, GA

Master of Science in Finance

Ryan Michael Brown, Goodyear, AZ

Allison L. Dahl, Elkhorn

Jacob Alexander Kruse, Lincoln

Francois Kikesa Sentime, Shakopee, MN

Alejandro Francisco Sintes Barreiro, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

Brandon Wayne Wallace, Omaha

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Carly Elizabeth Abell, Granbury, TX

Joseph Thomas Acker, Waukesha, WI

Michael Jeffrey Addante, Algonquin, IL

Nicholas Adebobola Adelana Agbede, Northridge, CA

Ruben Aguilar, Lincoln

Mohammed Sami Sulaiman Al Hasni, Ruwi, Oman

Tess Isabel Albert, Evergreen, CO

Erin Danielle Alexander, Papillion

Randi Marie Allar, Jordan, MN

Keenan Michael Allen, Lincoln, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Emily Katherine Alston, Omaha, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Hokwang An, Lincoln

Kaiyue An, Lincoln

Ciera Codi Andersen, Lincoln

Brendan Hull Anderson, Lincoln

Michael Ryan Anderson, Firth, with high distinction

William Mark Anderson, Concord

Brandon Scott Arkfeld, La Vista

Brandon Scott Armitage, Aurora, CO

Maddalynne Michelle Armstrong, Columbus

Madison Nicole Asche, Lincoln

Naomi Amaka Atughonu, Centreville, VA

Victoria Rose Bade, Cottage Grove, MN

Junlin Bai, Chongqing, China

Runzhe Bai, Xianyang, China

Emily Noelle Baldridge, York

Alexis Nicole Barada, Lincoln

Brendon Michael Barber, Lincoln

Brandon Mitchell Montgomery Bauer, Elkhorn

Jack Thomas Bearden, Ankeny, IA, with distinction

Michael Joseph Beaulieu, Omaha

Kylie Marie Becker, Osage Beach, MO, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Joel David Beckwith, Valencia, CA, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Ashley Nicole Benorden, Exeter

Alexandra Marie Benson, Lincoln

Nicholas John Bergland-Riese, Lincoln, with distinction

Chynna Marie Berning, Edgerton, MN

Adam Luqman bin Althahir, Kuantan, Malaysia

Aidan John Bishop, Kansas City, MO

Brayden Mitchell Blair, Omaha

Matthew John Blair, Omaha

Zachariah Robert Bliss, Aurora

Benjamin Dean Blunck, Hastings

Lucas Charles Bogus, Columbus, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Nicholas John Bolamperti, Omaha

Samuel Mark Bolln, Lincoln

Julia Teresa Bond, Lincoln

Katelyn Ann Bonham, Lincoln, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Jacob Thomas Bonnay, Lincoln

Connor Stephen Boyens, Omaha

Megan Elizabeth Boyle, Elmhurst, IL

Keegan Patrick Brady, Timnath, CO, with high distinction

Ryan Aron Brand, Lincoln

Dalton Patrick Brannen, Savage, MN

Clark Thomas Bredthauer, Ericson

Cora R. Brott, Paxton

Trent Jackson Brown, Lincoln

Kayla Michelle Brumley, Lees Summit, MO, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Jon Cumberland Bruning Jr., Lincoln

Sarah Noelle Bubak, Lincoln

Samuel Joseph Buechler, Omaha

Bradley Clayton Bunner, Clarkson

Christian Michael Burbach, Elkhorn

Ryan Jacob Buresh, Omaha

Bronson Glen Burge, Elkhorn

Brett John Burkard, Omaha

Connor Scott Burney, Lincoln

Jack Thomas Butler, Elkhorn

Zhuang Cai, Lincoln

Sid Carrell, Edina, MN

John Donald Carrig, Irvine, CA

Bobbie Castillo, Fort Worth, TX

Connor Jacob Castleman, Lincoln

Kyler Trey Caverzagie, Papillion, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Bei Jie Ch'ng, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Michael Ryan Chalupa, Bucyrus, KS

Sandhan Chavva, Hyderabad, India

Jinnan Chen, Lincoln

Kirk Evan Cherry, Chicago, IL

Eryn Man Ru Choi, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Frederick Zheng-Ming Chua, Lincoln

Brett Logan Ciafullo, Lees Summit, MO

Katherine Ann Ciesielski, Omaha, with high distinction

Cameron Jon Claborn, Omaha, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Patrick Timothy Clare, Lincoln

Noah Christopher Clark, Wayzata, MN

Tyler Michael Clark, Elkhorn

Evan Michael Clough, Lincoln

Jeffrey Scott Cochran, Bellevue

Garret Abraham Cody, Tarzana, CA

Olivia Ann Coffey, Lincoln, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Lydia Danielle Cole, Lincoln

Robin Elizabeth Coleman, Lincoln, with highest distinction

Coleman Leon Cooper, Grand Island, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Aubryanna Lalaun Cooper-Wilborn, Omaha

Braeden Francis Corrieri, Lincoln

Madison Lee Coughlen, Frisco, TX

Caleb John Cover, Lincoln

Cade Vincent Crowell, Gretna, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Bailey Danielle Cruz, Lincoln

Molli Elisabeth Curry, Lincoln

Clara Therese Dargy, La Vista

Joseph David Dawson, Lincoln, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Jacob Patrick Day, Omaha

Kate Evelyn Dean, Lincoln, with distinction

Claire Marie Deetz, Omaha, with highest distinction

Taylor Renee Denman, Hawthorn Woods, IL

Shane Parker Denton, Omaha

Madison Elise DeRiese, Lincoln, with highest distinction

Megan Rae DeVries, Aurora, with high distinction

Adam Bruce Diesing, Omaha

Zachariah Joseph Diessner, Primrose

Megan Marie Dill, Wildwood, MO, with high distinction

Sheldon John Disher, West Point

Jillian Rose Dixson, Grand Island

Cassondra S. Dobbs, Lincoln, with high distinction

Taylor Rose Dostal, Lincoln

Andrew John Dubas, Omaha

Tristen Madison Edwards, Lincoln

Nicholas Ehmcke, Lincoln, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Queen Nicea Tyana Eliely, Colorado Springs, CO

Lathan Michael Ellis, Wayne

Mason William Ellis, Lincoln, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Wesley M. Encinger, Grand Island

Garrett Viggo Engelhard, Cortland

Josiah Vincent Erdmann, Grand Island

Audrey Lynn Erker, Omaha, with distinction

Charles Anthony Erker, Omaha, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Will Roman Eversoll, Omaha

Camren Allen Fagerland, Bloomington, IL

Duncan Gordon Farrish, Nacogdoches, TX

Haley Marie Faust, Columbus, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Nickolas Thomas Favazza, Clarkston, MI

Audrey Lynn Fehnel, Leawood, KS

Jacob Thomas Feuker, Gretna

Samantha Kay Fish, Algonquin, IL

Lucy Belle Fishburn, Omaha

Noah Francis Floersch, Omaha

Connor Patrick Flynn, Schuyler

Edison James Fredrick, Atkinson

Keaton Marie Fricker, Midland, TX

Tanner Thomas Fridrich, Elkhorn

Candace Marie Fry, Boise, ID

Kyle Jacob Fuller, Lincoln

Margaret Grace Funke, Nebraska City

Nicholas Owen Furgason, Littleton, CO

Trenton Josiah Gabehart, Plattsmouth

Junqi Gao, Qingdao, China

Dakota Philip Glen Garey, Omaha

Layna Christine Garey, Broken Bow

Eric David Garner, Lititz, PA

William Michael Gaura, Gibsonia, PA

Ellie M. Geise, Plattsmouth

Cole Robert Geyen, Shakopee, MN

Rachel Ann Glaser, Spalding

Zachary Lee Glass, Hastings

Brady Edward Glause, Grand Island

Leah Claire Glazer, Henderson, NV

Ryan Anthony Goertzen, Aurora

Sean Andrew Gohman, Waconia, MN

Megan Rose Grace, Omaha, with distinction

Jonathan Robert Grauman, Lincoln

Caden Peter Grebin, Inver Grove Heights, MN

Lucas Michael Grobart, Des Plaines, IL

Kiara Jasmine Guadron, Lincoln

William Maxwell Guenther, Elkhorn

Jingwen Guo, Xi’an, China

Casey James Gustina, Dundas, MN

David Joseph Gutgesell, Overland Park, KS

Sunjae Ha, Belchertown, MA, with distinction & University Honors Program

Justin Robert Hagen, Woodbury, MN

Trevor Anthony Hames, South Sioux City

Lyuan Han, Beijing, China

Zeyu Han, Taiyuan City, China

Jordan Kerry Hank, Lincoln

Thomas James Hansen, Lincoln

Cody Michael Hart, Lemoyne

Samantha Claire Hartong, Omaha

Melanie Adelle Harvey, Lincoln

Taylor Cristine Hauger, Dakota Dunes, SD, with distinction

Timothy Dean Havlat, Crete

Simon Thomas Hay, Omaha, with distinction

Alex Michael Haynes, Omaha

Addison Annya Hays, Johnstown, CO

Brock William Heddinger, Kearney

Jared Scot Henderson, Omaha

Alexander Robert Heraty, Hawthorn Woods, IL

Joseph Daniel Herold, Omaha

Noah Ryland Hillesheim, Eagan, MN

Collin Samuel Hinds, Deerfield, IL

Trenton Kristoffer Hixson, Lincoln

Trevor Scott Hoeft, Garland

Connor Jacob Hoffman, Omaha

Brett Douglas Holtzen, Davenport, with highest distinction

William Raymond Hoskovec, Omaha

Cameron Donald Hosler, Hastings, MN

Simon Emanuel Hovis, Lincoln, with highest distinction

Qin Hu, Vineland, NJ

Mitchell Stephen Huettner, Plymouth, MN

Allison Nicole Hunt, Overland Park, KS

Arthur Jerome Hupp, Lincoln

Claudia Stefanny Hurtado Alegria, Lincoln

Christopher Thomas Hysack, Omaha

James Michael Hytrek, Lincoln

Grace Anna Igel, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Braelyn Michelle Isernhagen, Deshler, Chancellor’s Scholar, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Brett Jeremy Israel, Lincolnshire, IL

Gavin William Iversen, Wahoo

Trevor Sven Jacobson, Westlake Village, CA

Jonathan Ray Jameson, Portage, MI, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Ronan Thomas Jansen, Rockford, IL, Chancellor’s Scholar & with highest distinction

Philip Jeffry Abraham, Chennai, India

Xiaoya Ji, Xi’an, China

Alexis Marie Johnson, Lincoln

Benjamin James Johnson, Omaha

Evan James Johnson, Lincoln

Jonathan William Johnson, Minden

Connor Joseph Jolley, Omaha, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Dylan Juracek, La Vista

Tanner James Douglas Kalb, Omaha

Lennart Mogens Kathmann, Frankfurt, Germany

Jason Leo Keane, Lincoln

Kiara Francesca Adah Kearney, Colorado Springs, CO, with distinction

Griffin Paul Kehler, Anna, TX

Megan Elizabeth Keiser, Wayne

Dillon Thomas Ketcham, Omaha

Olivia Lauren Kieffer, Dakota Dunes, SD, with distinction

Allyson Rose Kiehn, Overland Park, KS

Yoobin Kim, Lincoln, with high distinction

John Patrick King, Omaha

Logan Austin Kinser, Lincoln

Jessica Marie Kistaitis, Elkhorn

Jacob Klaus, Woodstock, IL

Isabella Marina Kloppel, Clearwater, FL

William Gregory Kneifl, Trophy Club, TX

Lane Joseph Jefferson Knott, Lincoln, Chancellor’s Scholar, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Race Parker Kohel, Lincoln

Logan Paul Kohler, Omaha

Molly Anne Konopik, Clive, IA, Chancellor’s Scholar & with highest distinction

Nicholas Lee Koslaphirom, Omaha

Charles Anthony Kramer, Saint Paul, MN, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Kyle Andrew Kramer, Lincoln, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Diana Julia Kravchuk, Lincoln

Zachary Adam Krieger, Lincoln

Samuel Robert Kroeker, Lincoln

Benjamin Ericson Krull, Lincoln

Jacob Barrett Krupa, Arlington Heights, IL

Kyle Dennis Krupski, Gretna, Chancellor’s Scholar & with highest distinction

Lauren Michelle Kubat, Omaha, with high distinction

Mitchell William Kuhlman, Columbus

Jack Anthony Kurtenbach, Lincoln

Jacie Ann Laetsch, Amelia

Ashley Lamb, Las Vegas, NV

Sean Davis Lambert, Fremont

John Robert Lang, Omaha

Alexander Jacob Laskowski II, Clarendon Hills, IL

Brian Le, Lincoln

Lauren Shelley Leapley, Gretna, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Spencer Jeffrey Lear, Omaha

Daniel Robert Leise, Mead

Benjamin Noah Lenagh, Omaha

Nicholas Alan Lennon, Dakota City, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Alyson Rae Lenz, Council Bluffs, IA

Braeden Cameron Lepin, Omaha

Logan Matthew Lewis, Lake Villa, IL, Chancellor’s Scholar, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Jinru Li, Hangzhou, China

Abigail Jayne Liddell, Rogers, AR, with distinction

Sheng-Jie Isaiah Lim, Omaha, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Madison Linares, Midlothian, IL

Alyson Marie Lindsey, Lake Villa, IL

Madison Christine Liske, Lincoln

Jacob Owen Litel-Smith, Papillion, with highest distinction & University Honors Program

Trevin James Little, Lincoln

Liu Liu, Shenzhen, China

Anna Laura Lockhart, Arvada, CO

Adam Gene Witt Long, Omaha

Sydney Alissa Long, Lincoln, with distinction

Agustin Lopez-Padilla, Omaha

Noah Thomas Lukz, Long Grove, IL

Ningzhi Luo, Foshan, China, University Honors Program

Petra Luteran, Szarliget, Hungary

John Russell Lutz, St. Augustine, FL

Sean Andrew Lynch, South Elgin, IL

Grace Cecilia Lynn, Elk Grove Village, IL

Noah Robert Mackeprang, Lincoln

Madisson Kennedy Magee, Omaha, with distinction & University Honors Program

Tommy Mai, Lincoln

Raymond Majorins Jr., Hickman, Chancellor’s Scholar & with highest distinction

Amy Lynn Malone, Lincoln

Yao Jun Man, Bukit Jalil, Malaysia

Jarett Justo Mari, Fargo, ND

Noah Riley Marik, Omaha, with high distinction & University Honors Program

Joseph Daniel Martin, McHenry, IL

Kirk Patrick Martin, Byron, IL, with distinction

Skylor Glen Martin, Elkhorn

Adrian Lee Martinez, Clovis, CA

Kaleb John Mason, Raymond

Patrick Michael Mason, Chanhassen, MN

Ter David Matet, Lincoln

Carter Thomas Matt, Chaska, MN, with distinction & University Honors Program

Jane Christine Mattern, Omaha

Nicolas Edward Maxfield, Sergeant Bluff, IA, with high distinction

Jaclyn Elizabeth McCabe, Lincoln

Lane Matthew McCallum, Lincoln

Samuel Allen McCoy, Omaha, with highest distinction

Marshall Bruce McDaniel, San Antonio, TX

DaShawn Jamar McGary, Omaha

Emily Rose McGrane, Eagan, MN

Shelby Lynn McKee, Lincoln

Kyle Jay McMichael, Lincoln, with distinction

Trent John McMorrow, Omaha

Hunter Rolland McPhail, Lincoln, with highest distinction

Victoria Christine Melton, O’Fallon, MO

Patrick Messersmith, Gothenburg

Brandon William Metcalf, Lincoln

Brian Patrick Meyer, Lincoln

Nathaniel Joseph Meyer, Overland Park, KS

Bradyn Miller, Columbus

Gunnar Kennith Millot, Lincoln

Caroline Marie Milner, Lincoln, with high distinction

Drew Thomas Minard, Bartley, with high distinction

Zirong Mo, Nanning, China, with highest distinction

Jacob Lloyd Molacek, Norfolk

Edgar Montoya, Omaha

John Reese Moreland, Omaha

James Robert Morrill, Overland Park, KS

Miles Irvin Morrissey, Elkhorn, with high distinction

Jacob Lawrence Morrow, Omaha, with distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Mary Elizabeth Susan Morton, Lincoln, Chancellor’s Scholar, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Lauren Jane Mosser, Lincoln

Justin Carl Muehling, Lincoln

Matthew Timothy Mueller, Lombard, IL

Trevor Lynn Mumford, Omaha, with high distinction

Justin John Charles Myers, Omaha, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Carley Marie Neary, Lincoln

Brandon Matthew Nelson, Oswego, IL

Christian John Neu, Waukesha, WI, with high distinction

Andy Quoc Nguyen, Lincoln

Chau Nguyen, Lincoln

Hieu Trung Nguyen, Lincoln

Hoang Quan Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam, with distinction

Hong Phuc Nguyen, Nha Trang, Viet Nam, with highest distinction

Khanh Phan Tran Nguyen, Ha Noi, Viet Nam

Lauren Mae Niesen, Olathe, KS, Chancellor’s Scholar, with highest distinction & University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Emily Jean Noesen, Collierville, TN

Grace Marie Novak, Omaha, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Dane Christopher O’Dell, Lincoln

Mary Grace O’Keeffe, Hastings

Austin Paul O’Malley, Naperville, IL

Owen Michael O’Malley, Chicago, IL

Brianna Marie Oehm, Lincoln, with distinction

Brittany Ann Oligmueller, Elkhorn

Jacob Richard Olson, Woodbury, MN, with high distinction

Min An Ong, Johor Bahru, Malaysia

Raechel Christine Oostenbrug, Oshkosh, WI, with high distinction

Bradley Opperman, Lincoln

Raquel Orozco, Chula Vista, CA

Jackson Paul Ostergaard, Omaha

Sophia Michelle Otte, Greenwood Village, CO

Ryan Christopher Owens, Dakota Dunes, SD

Whitney Rose Parker, Nebraska City

Julia Christine Paschal, Papillion, with distinction

Jason Michael Patronik, Tower Lakes, IL

Zachary Michael Paymaster, Manhattan, IL

Daniel Noel Pearson, Longmont, CO

Devon James Peck, Prosper, TX

Ellen Michaela Pekas, Lincoln

Andrew James Perry, Lincoln

William Louis Peters, Normal, IL

Charles John Peterson, Leavenworth, KS, with distinction

Carli Renae Pfeil, Blair

Gracie Jo Pick, Columbus

Kelsey Anne Placke, Grand Island, with highest distinction

Zachary James Podraza, San Diego, CA

Samuel Joseph Polsley, Omaha

Meagan Marsene Potrzeba, Pierre, SD, with distinction

Evan Way Powell, Omaha, with high distinction & University Honors Program

Michael Cole Preston, Kingwood, TX

Kyle Ryan Price, Omaha

Andrew Thomas Psaltis, Parker, CO, with distinction

Amanda Loraine Purintun, Gretna, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Luke Ries Radio, Omaha

Kurt Edward Rafdal, Lincoln

Julia Leigh Rainer, Naperville, IL

Sarah Michelle Rakes, Clearwater, KS, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Ashley Meagan Rapp, Bellevue

Noah Douglas Reed, Arlington

Olivia Evelyn Rempe, Lincoln

Collin James Richards, Bellevue

Caleb Michael Ricketts, Rochester, IN, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Roscoe Rollins Ricketts, Omaha

Tyler Douglas Riggert, Elkhorn

Matthew Joseph Ringler, Lucas, TX, with highest distinction

Alexander Michael Robb, Duluth, MN

Mikayla Laurie Rodriguez, Naperville, IL

Jackson Travis Roesler, Papillion

Mary Clare Rogers, Omaha, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

MarcoAntonio Rojo, Lincoln

Ellis Bea Roth, Chaska, MN

Nicholas Glenn Rothgeb, Lincoln

Yein Beverlin Ruamba, Jayapura, Indonesia

Ryen David Rudd, Dunlap, IA

Lindsey Paige Russell, Omaha

Mohammed Sadraddin, Omaha

Victor Joseph Salerno, Pacific Junction, IA

Alejandro Esteban Sanchez, Woodbury, MN, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Marian Erika Sanchez Romo, Bellevue

Justin Michael Sand, Wichita, KS

Alec Robert Sanger, Elkhorn

Michael Blake Schaffer, Omaha

Trevor Loren Schaller, Lincoln

Riley Joseph Schinzel, Omaha, with highest distinction

Heidi Ruth Schmidt, Lincoln

Curtis Carl Schneider, Plattsmouth

Michael Robert Schneider, Sioux Falls, SD, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Max Holden Schreiber, Cardington, OH

Eric Edward Schultz, Jr., Tinley Park, IL

Dillon Troy Schutte, Elkhorn

Dae’Kwon Ray’nell Seavers, Omaha

Harley Thomas Segal, Burr Ridge, IL

Clara Suzanne Severn, Lawrence, KS

Sydney Marie Shaw, Aurora, with highest distinction

Cong Sheng, Cheng Du, China

Joseph Robert Sherman, St. Charles, IL, with high distinction

Jack Edward Simone, Omaha

Collin Edward Simpson, Fort Collins, CO

Evan James Sinz, Woodbury, MN

Tucker Philip Sjomeling, Lincoln, with high distinction

Grace Cathrine Slaughter, Bennington

Max Alan Slepicka, Seward

Maria Smal, Omaha

Andrew Arthur Smith, Leawood, KS

Chandra Stephanie Smith, Murray

Donovan Terrence Smith, St. Charles, IL

McKay Elizabeth Smith, Centennial, CO

Eric Daniel Smits, Lincoln

Samantha Lynn Sogge, Eagan, MN, with highest distinction

Haley Marie Solberg, Omaha

Shucheng Song, Tianjin, China

Guilber A. Sorto, Jr., Grand Island

Mallory Kaye Sotak, Papillion, with distinction

Mollie Max Sperry, Phoenix, AZ, with highest distinction

Brennan Kelly Splichal, Lincoln

Tanner William Staab, Grand Island

Brendan Stahl, Savage, MN

Emma Katherine Stapp, Lincoln, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Caroline Ruth Startzer, Lincoln, with high distinction

Evan Thomas Steinberger, Burlington, WI, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Hunter Jeffrey Stewart, Hastings, with distinction

Jennifer Ruth Stickler, Omaha

Adam Patrick Stiles, Johnston, IA, with high distinction

Lane Elizabeth Stilmock, Omaha, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Chase Michael Stokey, Lincoln

Rebeccah Rose Stolpa, Hartland, WI

Danielle Lynn Stowers, Lincoln

Jack Patrick Straka, Omaha

Shelbe Lee Stroh, Omaha, with distinction

Beau Alexander Stuckey, Omaha

Karsen Leslie Stull, Bridgeport

Paul Glenn Styron, Lincoln

Jared Ray Suelflow, Lincoln

Choudhury Nafisa Sultana, Lincoln

Jia Yue Sum, Kajang, Malaysia

Zachary Thomas Svehla, Columbus

Jzanasia Dishae Sweet, Topeka, KS

Jonathan Wesley Swiatek, Denton

King Betselot Tsegaye Tadesse, Lincoln

Madison Ann Talbert, Lincoln

Justin Paul Talbot, Somers, CT, with highest distinction

Jia Wen Tan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Nan Tang, Nanchong, China

Dylan Thomas Taylor, Mead

Stephen Marcus Taylor, Omaha

Siaw Hwa Tey, Lincoln, with highest distinction

Rohan Jayesh Thakker, Omaha, with high distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Carolyn Marjorie Thayer, Grand Island

Alexis Dawn Thomas, Omaha

Carter Michael Thompson, Aurora

Teagan David Thorell, York

Sarah Jordyn Thrush, Lincoln

Ryan Michael Tooley, Sacramento, CA

Derrek Robert Touney, Jackson

Dat Tan Tran, Lincoln

Kallista Anne Tran, Lincoln

Paul Hung Tran, Lincoln

Ellison Xavier Troshynski, Omaha

Ashley Kay Tyler, Omaha, with highest distinction & University Honors Program

Jack Marshall Tyson, Omaha

Devin William Uitts, Kennard

Quincy Scott Ulrich, Highlands Ranch, CO

Max Van Arsdall, Lincoln

Austin Paul Vandersteen, Naperville, IL, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Alexander Grant VanDoren, Winfield, IL

Joseph Michael Varney, Chester

Zachery Michael Verkamp, Waverly

Nicholas Martin Vetter, Omaha

Alexis Rae Vlademar, Van Buren Twp, MI

Long Hoang Vu, Omaha

Samuel Keith Waechter-Cass, Hastings

Peyton Michelle Walker, Fort Collins, CO, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Sydney Nicole Wallin, Madison

Chenliang Wang, Shanghai, China

Fang Wang, Lincoln

Ningyu Wang, Shanghai, China, with highest distinction

Xueqiang Wang, Shenyang, China

YiJie Wang, Xi’an, China

Jaycie Elizabeth Warner, Salina, KS

Sydnii Corinne Washington, Omaha

Joshua Christopher Watters, West Chester, PA

Andrew Thomas Waughn, Papillion

Kenneth Lee Weander III, Norfolk

Jessica Lea Weber, Pierre, SD, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Kendall Beth Werts, Nebraska City

Lane Kerry Whipple, Lincoln

Cheyenne Paige Whisenhunt, Kansas City, MO

Kyle Philip Whiteley, Grand Island

Garrett Alan Widholm, Lincoln

Grace Murphy Wierus, Orland Park, IL

Carter Joseph Wilken, Omaha

Charles Christian Williams, Yorkville, IL

Jake Ryan Wilson, Omaha

Magdaline Rae Wilson, Clarendon Hills, IL

Molly Lynne Marie Wilson, Lincoln

Riley Joel Wipf, Lincoln

Ryan Joseph Wolff, Brookfield, WI, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Brock Ervin Wordekemper, Lincoln, with distinction, University Honors Program & Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Camden Christian Jens Wright, Omaha

Weiqiang Wu, Lincoln

Scott Edward Wuster Jr., Yutan

Zhi Xu, Lincoln

Mengyue Xue, Lincoln

Haojie Yan, ShenZhen, China

Fan Yang, Beijing, China

Shuhao Yang, Shanghai, China

Yan Yang, Xi’an, China

Chongjia Yao, Jiaxing, China, with distinction

Timothy Philip Yetzer, Eagan, MN

Zheng Nian Yop, Temerloh, Malaysia, with highest distinction

Titilope Adella Yusuf, Woodbury, MN

Ryan William Zelasko, Omaha

Shiming Zhao, Lincoln

Yimeng Zhao, Xian, China, with highest distinction

Haoting Zhou, Lincoln

Sinuo Zhou, Harbin, China

Junlin Zhu, Lincoln

Dean Ziegelman, Olathe, KS, Chancellor’s Scholar, with highest distinction, University Honors Program & Jeffrey S. Raikes School

Joseph Neal Ziegenhorn, Omaha

Delaney Renee Zimmerman, Elkhorn