May 13, 2014

Student-Athletes Honored With Medallion Awards

Seventy-one student athletes from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln College of Business Administration received individual Medallion Awards for scholastic excellence at the 2014 Student-Athlete Recognition Banquet. Medallions were awarded to student-athletes achieving a minimum 3.5 GPA. Seth Wiedel, a senior accounting major from Hebron, Nebraska, was named the Senior Male Student-Athlete of the Year.
 
Seth Wiedel captured in flight

Seth Wiedel captured in flight

Dean Donde Plowman, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business Administration, said, “It was an honor for me to personally be able to recognize our student-athletes who not only excel on the playing field but also in the classroom. It is a testament to their strong work ethic that 71 CBA student-athletes were honored for this high academic achievement. I am proud of each and every one of them.”
 
Wiedel is a jumper on the Husker track and field team. He served as captain on the 2013 Big Ten Championship outdoor team, finishing eighth in the long jump with a leap of 23-8. He was runner-up in the 2014 Big Ten indoor meet in the long jump with a season-best tying mark of 24-7 ¼. Academically, he was named a member of the Tom Osborne Citizenship Team (2014), a Big Ten Distinguished Scholar (2013), Academic All-Big Ten (2012, 2013), Nebraska Student-Athlete HERO Leadership Award (2013), Nebraska Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll (Fall 2011, 201, 2013; Spring 2012, 2013), Big 12 Commissioner’s Spring Honor Roll (2011), and U. S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Team (2011, 2013). He graduates in May with his accounting degree and has committed the next two years to Varsity Catholic, a comprehensive program developed to help student-athletes facing critical challenges.
 
CBA students honored with medallions include:
 
Baseball
·         Aaron Bummer, business administration, Peoria, Arizona
·         Zach Hirsch, finance, St. Charles, Illinois
·         Tom Lemke, business administration, Glendale, Arizona
·         Tanner Lubach, business administration, Lincoln, Nebraska
·         Tyler Niederklein, business administration, Omaha, Nebraska

Bowling
·         April Campbell, accounting, Bellevue, Nebraska
·         Yan Ling Tan, business administration and management, Singapore

Football
·         Jared Blum, business administration, Gretna, Nebraska
·         Tyson Broekemeier, business administration, Aurora, Nebraska
·         Joey Felici, business administration, Omaha, Nebraska
·         Jay Guy, business administration, Houston, Texas
·         Lane Hovey, business administration, Adel, Iowa
·         Andy Janovich, management, Gretna, Nebraska
·         Mitch McCann, business administration, Omaha, Nebraska
·         Givens Price, business administration, Houston, Texas
·         Ryne Reeves, accounting and finance, Crete, Nebraska
·         Brandon Reilly, business administration, Lincoln, Nebraska
·         Wil Richards, business administration, Lee’s Summit, Missouri
·         Trevor Roach, finance and management, Elkhorn, Nebraska
·         Jeremiah Sirles, management, Lakewood, Colorado
·         Zach Sterup, economics, Hastings, Nebraska
·         David Sutton, business administration , Lincoln, Nebraska
·         Jordan Westerkamp, business administration, Lombard, Illinois
·         Tyler Wullenwaber, business administration, Waco, Nebraska

Men’s Golf
·         Manuel Lavin, finance, Aguascalientes, Mexico
·         Joshua Reinertson, business administration, Gibbon, Nebraska
·         Michael Siwa, accounting, Omaha, Nebraska

Men’s Gymnastics
·         Donovan Arndt, accounting, Waterford, Wisconsin
·         Andreas Hofer, international business, Heidelberg, Germany
·         Grant Perdue, international business, Houston, Texas

Men’s Tennis
·         Scott Elsass, , Eden Prairie, Minnesota
·         Sebastian Florczyk, business administration, Friedrichsdorf, Germany
·         Marc Hermann, business administration, St. Ingbert, Germany
·         Christoph Schindler, international business, Frankfurt, Germany
·         Eric Sock, business administration, Lincoln, Nebraska
·         Andre Stenger, business administration, Poecking, Germany
·         Brandon Videtich, business administration, Lincoln, Nebraska

Men’s Track and Field
·         Jacob Bender, finance, Naperville, Illinois
·         Matt Bloch (cross country), accounting, Valley Village, California
·         Matt Gilbert (cross country), actuarial science, Fenton, Michigan
·         Josh Jochim, marketing, Springfield, Nebraska
·         Quentin Lazaro, business administration, Lincoln, Nebraska
·         Jake Pinion, marketing, Blair, Nebraska
·         Trevor Vidlak (cross country), business administration, Lincoln, Nebraska
·         Seth Wiedel, accounting, Hebron, Nebraska

Rifle
·         Denise Martin, business administration, Chewelah, Washington

Soccer
·         Sam Areman, international business, Firth, Nebraska
·         Caroline Gray, marketing, Kansas City, Missouri

Softball
·         Alicia Armstrong, management, Beatrice, Nebraska
·         Courtney Breault, management, Roseville, California
·         Mattie Fowler, finance, Tucson, Arizona

Swimming and Diving
·         Bria Deveaux, marketing, Nassau, Bahamas
·         Kelly Dunn, marketing, Chicago, Illinois
·         Jacqueline Juffer, economics, Wagner, South Dakota

Volleyball
·         Gina Mancuso, business administration, Papillion, Nebraska
·         Amber Rolfzen (Sand Volleyball), business administration, Papillion, Nebraska

Women’s Basketball
·         Sadie Murren, actuarial science, Colon, Nebraska

Women’s Golf
·         Cassie Deeg, finance, Hugo, Minnesota
·         Yoorim Kang, management, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
·         Hannah Luebke, marketing, Stuttgart, Germany
·         Morgan Smejkal, management and marketing, Columbus, Nebraska
·         Cassidy Stelzmiller, accounting, Placerville, California

Women’s Gymnastics
·         Hollie Blanske, marketing , Oak Grove, Minnesota
·         Maddie McConkey, business administration, Lincoln, Nebraska

Women’s Track and Field
·         Ellen Dougherty, business administration, Moville, Iowa
·         Maggie Malone, business administration, Geneva, Nebraska

Women’s Tennis
·         Patricia Veresova, business administration, Piestany, Slovakia
·         Lauren Wagner, business administration, Roslyn Heights, New York
·         Maike Zeppernick, economics, Hamburg, Germany
·         Izabella Zgierska, international business, Miesbach, Germany

Wrestling
·         Dakota Magrew, accounting, Ofallon, Missouri