Skip to main content
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Search

Full Article

December 18, 2020

Business Students Praised for Meeting Pandemic Challenge on Road to Graduation

Buffett to Address Class at Virtual Commencement Ceremony
Business Students Praised for Meeting Pandemic Challenge on Road to Graduation
More than 270 business students receive their degrees this semester. A virtual commencement ceremony scheduled for Saturday, Dec. 19 at 9 a.m. features remarks from Warren Buffett, ’51, chairman of Berkshire Hathaway.

Business students graduating from the University of Nebraska–Lincoln demonstrated their resourcefulness this semester amid transforming learning environments during COVID-19. More than 270 students receiving business degrees now look to lead the future of business as they commence their new careers.

Dr. Kathy Farrell, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business, recognized business students for their perseverance during the unusual circumstances of 2020. She praised students for holding to the guiding principles of the college, particularly in the way they challenged themselves during difficult times.

“This once-in-a-lifetime event forced students to commit themselves harder to the rigors of earning their business degrees,” Farrell said. “One of the primary components of an impactful education at the College of Business includes experiential learning. It took ingenuity on behalf of faculty and creativity by students to generate real value in their experiential projects. Whether it was holding an international business case competition on Zoom or learning the grant funding process via remote site visits to local nonprofits, our students met the challenge and proved they can make a difference whether working online or in-person.”

This semester’s commencement ceremony features College of Business alumnus Warren Buffett, ’51. As the leader of Berkshire Hathaway, Buffett often welcomed Nebraska Business students through the years to discuss his business philosophies. To this day he remains an optimist despite the pandemic.

“They (students) feel they’re going out into an uncertain world and all of that, but there’s never been a better time,” said Buffett. “Students I’ve seen from Lincoln are outstanding. It makes me encouraged about the world. It makes me very bullish on the world.”

Buffett, who surprised many people with his decision to attend college in his home state, remains convinced of the underlying meaning of the song, “There Is No Place Like Nebraska.”

“I don’t think people could quite believe it when after two years at Wharton Business School at Pennsylvania, I said, ‘I want to transfer to Nebraska.’ I enjoyed every minute at Nebraska. I had terrific professors (at Nebraska). They not only imparted knowledge, but also the rapport and feeling I had with them. I would say to this year’s class, ‘I would love to trade places with any of of them.’”

Buffett, who coined the phrase, “Accounting is the language of business,” always emphasized the importance of understanding foundational principles taught at the School of Accountancy. Mayte Dingman, a graduating senior from Phoenix, receives her accounting degree this weekend. Her words echoed Buffett in embracing faculty at the college.

“I had a great experience with the faculty and enjoyed getting to know them. They are very welcoming and I got to know more about their lives outside of grading papers. I am so fortunate to have been able to finish my school at Nebraska. I can’t imagine experiencing this anywhere else,” Dingman said.

The commencement ceremony begins streaming at 9 a.m. Dec. 19. For more information about the “Go Big Grad” event and to watch the virtual celebration, visit: https://commencement.unl.edu.

Read More Nebraska Business Graduation Stories

Atayi to Graduate Prepped for Success

Nguyen Graduates with Legacy of Helping Advance Allied Community at Nebraska

Valladares Caps off College Career with Home in Mind

Dingman Prepares for CPA Test After Graduation

Master of Business Administration

Timothy Paul Adams, Saginaw, MN—Business

Larry Lee Anderson, Jr., Lincoln—Business

Timothy Gary Becker, Lancaster, PA—Business

Hannah Jiaoping Berry, West Lafayette, IN—Business

Craig Biesterfeld, Chandler, AZ—Business

Cobus L. Block, Lincoln—Business

Cole Robinson Booth, Holdrege—Business

Ian Thomas Boren, Lincoln—Business

Efren Alonso Bustamante, Arvada, CO—Business

John Matthew Clare, Lincoln—Business

Stephanie Marie Duennerman, Lincoln—Business

Emily Alison Edge Biersdorf, Los Angeles, CA—Business

Amy Jean Erickson, Davenport, FL—Business

Paola Espinoza Martinez, Kihei, HI—Business

Ryan Martin Finn, Chestertown, NY—Business

Zane Burton Gaudern, Fort Walton Beach, FL—Business

Thomas Gerhold, Saint Louis, MO—Business

William Eugene Haub, Bay Minette, AL—Business

Kristian Hernandez, Fayetteville, GA—Business

Earl Thomas Hughes, Lincoln—Business

Lucie Beth Johannes, Houston, TX—Business

Sathish Kadiresan, Carmel, IN—Business

Daniel La Nuez, Milwaukee, WI—Business

Tymber W. Long, Lincoln—Business

Mary McDonald, Utica, OH—Business

Vimal Mehta, Olathe, KS—Business

Erica Marie Nett, Lincoln—Business

Brandon Lee Page, Lenexa, KS—Business

Benjamin P. Pearson, Omaha—Business

Scott Christopher Pettit, Fairfax, VA—Business

Thu Minh Pham, Denver, CO—Business

Michael Oliver Pierce, Gibbon—Business

Justin Thomas Plucknett, Louisville—Business

William Franklin Raimer, Grand Junction, CO—Business

Jonathan Ram, Dallas, TX—Business

Daniel Reynolds, Dubach, LA—Business

Anne Elizabeth Rimmington, Omaha—Business

Sujit Ramesh Shringarpure, Calgary, Canada—Business

Brett Smith, North Wales, PA—Business

Justin Stang, Medina, MN—Business

Spencer Andrew Tibbitts, Conroe, TX—Business

Jia Wei, Grand Island—Business

Wade Michael White, Spirit Lake, IA—Business

Jiayuan Xu, Beijing, China—Business

Master of Professional Accountancy

Madison Elizabeth Clements, Country Club, MO—Accountancy

Maluba Mudundulu, Lincoln—Accountancy

Enea Pashaj, Lincoln—Accountancy

Tyler Rump, Plattsmouth—Accountancy

Jialing Xie, Omaha—Accountancy

Master of Science in Business Analytics

Donald Bunner, Dallas, TX—Business Analytics

Stephanie Marie Duennerman, Lincoln—Business Analytics

Todd Lanham, Ravenna—Business Analytics

Jonathan Morgan—Business Analytics

Alan Segel—Business Analytics

Angelique Sleder, Omaha—Business Analytics

Matthew Waite, Lincoln—Business Analytics

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Holden Grant Adams, Firth

            (With Distinction)

    (University Honors Program)

Jennifer Anne Adams, Omaha

         (With High Distinction)

Zachary Willis Ahrens, Oakland

Zuhair Al Lawati, Muscat, Oman

Daniel John Albin, Lincoln

Sarah Elizabeth Alexander, Omaha

Abdulrahman Saleh Alghamdi, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Abdulrahman Khalid Hilal Alqalhati, Lincoln

Christian Alexander Andersen, Lincoln

Ashley Marie Anderson, Lincoln

Tyler Jerold Anderson, Lincoln

      (With Highest Distinction)

Kamran Araghi, Scottsdale, AZ

Cody Asche, Lincoln

Basher Ahmad Atayi, Lincoln

Blake Tearle Athay, Lincoln

Amjad Khamis Muhanna Awlad Thani, Aljabal Alakhdar, Oman

            (With Distinction)

Broc Brian Bando, Lincoln

Madison Rose Bartlett, Grand Island

Alberto Moises Batres, Lincoln

Makenzie Beard, Lincoln

Alexis Christine Behrens, Davenport, IA

          (Chancellor's Scholar)

      (With Highest Distinction)

Noah Michael Roger Bell, Sioux Falls, SD

Taylor Lee Berner, Dalton

Luc Dwight Bloomquist, McLean

Jacob Michael Bray, Carrollton, TX

Makayla Marie Brenden, Lincoln

            (With Distinction)

Christopher Brown, Lincoln

Isaiah Nathan Brown, Waverly

Ryan Thomas Burbach, Lincoln

Nicholas Burke, Omaha

Yijun Cai, Xiamen, China

Dominic Rohan Campbell, Omaha

Wan Yu Chan, Lincoln

Yen Feng Chan, Subang Jaya, Malaysia

Yan Jie Chang, New Taipei City, Taiwan, Province of China

Catherine Constance Chapman, Waukesha, WI

Hwanhee Choi, Lincoln

            (With Distinction)

Maddie Jo Ciolkosz, Maplewood, MN

Paxton P. Harry Collingsworth, Lincoln

Jett Michael County, Lincoln

Riley Michael Coy, Norfolk

Samantha Ann Crandall, Thornton, CO

Connor Paul Crow, Little Rock, AR

         (With High Distinction)

    (University Honors Program)

Garret Campbell Crusey, Libertyville, IL

Dalia Cruz, Villa Park, IL

Mason Alexander Cully, Omaha

Karli Marie DeBoom, Hastings, MN

Brady James Dickson, Lincoln

Andrew Thomas DiGiacomo, Papillion

Mayte Briggite Dingman, Greenwood

Anh H. Do, Omaha

Alexander Thomas Dolezal, Columbus

Nicholas Ronald Dolezal, Columbus

Paul Willis Dougherty, Omaha

Hunter Reed Dowse, Lincoln

Anna Marya Dudziak, Omaha

Dillon David Dugan, Elkhorn

Connor Michael Ebeling, Elkhorn

Tyler Atkins Eggert, Atkins, IA

Austin Edward Essman, Lincoln

Jessica Ann Fairbanks, South Hutchinson, KS

Megan Elizabeth Flor, Elkhorn

Katherine Nichole Fox, Lakeville, MN

            (With Distinction)

Daniel Joseph Franck, Sugar Grove, IL

Samantha Elena Franco, Omaha

      (With Highest Distinction)

Rowan Marie Franks, Omaha

Ethan Charles French, Sioux Falls, SD

Marcus John Fritton, Lexington

Ashley Jordan Gaines, Lincoln

Osmar Saul Garcia-Leyva, Lincoln

Carla Gonzalez Garcia, Socorro, NM

Kayle Sommer Greenberg, Lincoln

            (With Distinction)

Christian Emanuel Guinac, Lincoln

John Bruce Guiton II, Woodbury, MN

Zhitong Guo, Shanghai, China

Hannah Marie Gutz, Osmond

SeongJi Ha, Pohang, Republic of Korea

Brooke Kennedy Hagel, Stilwell, KS

            (With Distinction)

Hunter Hamilton, Fremont

Mingxiu Han, Zaozhuang, China

            (With Distinction)

Pengyun He, Wuxi, China

Lauren Elisabeth Heafey, Channahon, IL

Zachary Helms, Omaha

John Peterson Herges, Lincoln

Aaron Christopher Hilgemann, Omaha

Noah DeVere Hoefer, Bellevue

Austin John Hofeling, Lincoln

Brooke Ryann Homeyer, Lincoln

Alexis Camille Hruby, Lincoln

      (With Highest Distinction)

Trevor Richard Hulit, Lincoln

Braxton John Hunsley, Papillion

Tyler Ray Hurst, Lincoln

Francesco Giuseppe Insingo, Floral Park, NY

Calvin George Bresnahan Jenkins, Eden Prairie, MN

Dingyang Jin, Lincoln

Alyssa Michelle Joseph, Greeley, CO

         (With High Distinction)

Hailey Nicole Judkins, Omaha

            (With Distinction)

Cameron Timothy Kaiser, Omaha

Zifan Kang, Shihezi, China

Emma Kathryn Karr, Fremont

Sean Michael Kathol, Lincoln

Samantha Rose Kaus, Fargo, ND

      (With Highest Distinction)

Andrew Joseph Kelly, Omaha

Jacob Duane Keyes, Omaha

Tori Ryba Kimminau, Lincoln

Kyle Patrick Kinney, Lincoln

Diamond Koh, Lincoln

Race Parker Kohel, Lincoln

Bryce Alan Kowalewski, Gothenburg

Kara Leigh Kugler-Wright, Lincoln

Gregory Neal Larsen, Lincoln

Kathryn Louise Lawton, Dixon, IL

Kwon Hong Lee, Lincoln

Rebekah Marie Lee, Le Mars, IA

Abigail Kay-Marie Leyden, Winner, SD

Sihui Li, Beijing, China

Tanchan Li, Zhuhai, China

Fangming Lin, Fuzhou, China

Aoge Liu, Lincoln

Yueqi Liu, Beijing, China

Zhuyan Liu, Taiyuan City, China

John Ryan Louis, Prior Lake, MN

Addisen Ann Loveless, Wichita, KS

Thomas Edward Lowe, Lincoln

Kinzie Jo Lukasiewicz, St. Paul

Lindsay Josephine Luth, Grand Island

Ruiqi Ma, Jiangbei, Chongqing, China

      (With Highest Distinction)

Makinsey Taylor Manning, Lincoln

Walter Maximillian Mantler, Omaha

Nathan James Mares, Lincoln

Madeline Louise McDougal, Omaha

Willians Enrique Mendoza, Lexington

Riley James Milhon, Lincoln

Brock Robert Milius, Plattsmouth

Jonathan Jorge Miller, Minden

Noah Macklin Miller, Elkhorn

Jacob Maxwell Moe, Burnsville, MN

Kade Jared Moural, Aurora

      (With Highest Distinction)

Dominic James Naughtin, Sutherland

Trey Edward Neil, Elkhorn

Clairese Ann Nelson, Holdrege

Yamilet Naomi Nevarez-Alarcon, Schuyler

Bao Duc Nguyen, Lincoln

Khanh Tran Kim Nguyen, Lincoln

Tam T. Nguyen, Lincoln

Isaac William Nordin, Lincoln

Laura Alicia Ortiz, Omaha

Anthony Richard Otto, Phillips

Adrianna Kimberly Parks, Omaha

Deep Patel, Francistown, Botswana

Kyle James Peirce, Lincoln

Jason Carl Petersen, Lincoln

Sean Emory Peterson, Plano, TX

Vincent Phan, Lincoln

Barret Mason Pickering, Hoover, AL

David Petrovich Pustovit, Lincoln

Xueyao Qi, Shenyang, China

      (With Highest Distinction)

Anthony Kenneth Quandt, Aurora

         (With High Distinction)

    (University Honors Program)

Alberto Quesada, Goicoechea, Costa Rica

            (With Distinction)

Victoria Elizabeth Quinn, Elkhorn

Timothy Frank Rakestraw, Blair

Sureshram Mathurayar Ramayiah, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Jordan Nicole Rehagen, Olathe, KS

Ethan Austin Reid, Lincoln

Alexander Gordon Reilly, Omaha

            (With Distinction)

Brenden James Reilly, Grand Island

Matthew Connor Relihan, Lincoln

         (With High Distinction)

Dylan Bruce Roberts, Gretna

Kelby Layne Roberts, Central City

Chad Emory Rohan, Lincoln

            (With Distinction)

Joseph Michael Rozmiarek, Lincoln

Xiaoman Ruan, Chengdu, China

Rammuhamed Sabyrkulov, Tokmok, Kyrgyzstan

Adrian Alejandro Sacasa Reyes, Lincoln

Daulten Kevin Sadd, Hastings

         (With High Distinction)

Jared Christopher Sasse, Lincoln

Jackson Ignacio Schiefelbein, Topeka, KS

Eric Scott Schiermeyer, Nelson

            (With Distinction)

Henry David Schmidt, Lincoln

Nicholas Eugene Schnelker, Bellevue

Blake Hunter Schroeder, Columbus

JaeHong Seo, Lincoln

Morgan Jacqueline Shandera, Lincoln

Zachary Michael Sheehy, Plano, TX

Yijun Shen, Shenzhen, China

Siok Ann Siek, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Mason Coltan Smalley, Omaha

       (University Honors Program)

  (Nebraska Business Honors Academy

Benjamin William Spargo, Columbia, IL

         (With High Distinction)

Joshua Robert Stahr, Omaha

Brooke Kristine Stenger, Omaha

Michael David Stolz, Omaha

Zeshang Tang, Guangzhou, China

            (With Distinction)

Matthew Lawrence Tenopir, Wilber

Leo David Thibeault, Middletown, RI

Rachel Lauren Thompson, Lincoln

Mai Thi Ngoc Tran, Lincoln

Ansel Alan Uerling, Hastings

            (With Distinction)

Timo Pepijn Uiterwaal, Lincoln

Cindy Paola Valladares, Lincoln

Christian Michael Van Dusen, Lincoln

Troy Robert Vanderheiden, Central City

Gabriel Vegas Valente, Santos, Brazil

         (With High Distinction)

Kelby Kay Vieth, Grand Island

Garrett Vizcarra, Fort Pierre, SD

            (With Distinction)

Feng Ying Wang, North Platte

Andrew Jacob Wegner, Kearney

            (With Distinction)

Olivia Kay Wells, Lincoln

Jing Weng, Lincoln

            (With Distinction)

Allison Nicole Westra, Elkhorn

Christopher Randolph Wheeler, Lincoln

Gavin Thomas Wheeler, Pleasant Hill, MO

Andretti Joseph White, Omaha

Spencer Hayes White, Chapel Hill, NC

         (With High Distinction)

Grace Katherine Whitmer, Lincoln

Ross James Wiebenga, Dell Rapids, SD

Jared Parker Williams, Lincoln

Austin Eric Wood, Papillion

Emily Woodrome, Belleville, IL

Clay Andrew Woolsey, Gibbon

Xiaofeng Xue, Lincoln

Tessa Marie Masako Yonekura, Lincoln

Linhao Zhang, Huizhou City, China

Yangzhi Zhang, Chengdu, China

Youyin Zhang, Chande, China

Yuwei Zhang, Haikou, China

Xueqing Zhao, Shenyang, China

Liming Zheng, Shenzhen, China

Jiahui Zhu, Beijing, China