News

News

College Celebrates Accomplishments of More Than 600 Graduates

May 7 2018 3:00 PM
College Celebrates Accomplishments of More Than 600 Graduates
Nebraska Business Honors Academy students celebrate together at the Wick Alumni Center.
More than 600 College of Business students received degrees May 4-5 as the college completed its first academic year in the new Howard L. Hawks Hall. Part of a record-breaking class of over 3,200 undergraduates, the students received degrees from the University of Nebraska–Lincoln in Pinnacle Bank Arena.
 
The College of Business celebrated its students’ achievements with several graduation events, including the Nebraska Business Honors Academy ceremony, Senior Sendoff, MBA Luncheon and School of Accountancy Graduation Celebration. Faculty and alumni at each of the events encouraged the students to stay connected to the college and each other in the future.
 
Dr. Kathy Farrell, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business, spoke to the 33 graduating Honors Academy students and their families at the Wick Alumni Center. She congratulated them on their successes, looked back on their experiences in the academy and encouraged them to continue to build on the relationships built in their cohort-based program.
 
“We created the Honors Academy with the intent of creating an environment that challenges the best and the brightest. I hope you will all take the time to reflect on the relationships you’ve developed along your journey over the last four years, both inside and outside the academy. Relationships are critical in business but much more broadly in life. It is through relationships that we grow both individually and professionally,” Farrell said.
 
Management major Jasie Beam from Gering, Nebraska, attends Senior Sendoff with her parents Dan and Jadie Beam.
Management major Jasie Beam from Gering, Nebraska, attends Senior Sendoff with her parents Dan and Jadie Beam.
Graduates, family members, friends, faculty and staff also attended the Senior Sendoff in The Railyard in Lincoln’s Haymarket District. They celebrated the milestone with food, friends and photos in the shadow of Pinnacle Bank Arena, where they received their degrees. College partner Nelnet sponsored the event, where Dean Farrell greeted the students and their families and honored their accomplishments. 
 
“We are celebrating the start of your next chapter as Nebraska Business alumni. Now it’s time to set your sights higher and start something amazing,” Farrell said. She also emphasized the importance of staying connected to the people they met at the college regardless where the alumni travel in their careers. 
 
Sue Wilkinson, ’90, senior vice president and chief financial officer of Ameritas, delivered the keynote speech at the School of Accountancy Graduation Celebration inside the east club level suites at Memorial Stadium. She celebrated the graduates, offering advice and acknowledging she understands their experience.
 
“Whether you are starting your career or continuing to pursue an advanced degree or credential, this is an exciting yet stressful time. The good news is this: You are very well prepared thanks to your experience here at this university and the College of Business. As a fellow alum, I’ll be cheering you on,” she said.
 
To celebrate the MBA and MABA students, Business Graduate Programs welcomed them and their families to a luncheon in the Henrickson Family Atrium in Hawks Hall. Dr. Jake Messersmith, executive director of graduate programs and associate professor of management, encouraged the class of 2018 to contribute to the business community in Nebraska and beyond. He said Nebraska MBA students come from 45 states. Graduates attending the luncheon came from as far as Montana, South Carolina and Texas.

Dean Kathy Farrell congratulates MBA students at their graduation luncheon prior to commencement services.
Dean Kathy Farrell congratulates MBA students at their graduation luncheon prior to commencement services.
“Earning an MBA is a significant accomplishment; feel proud of what you’ve done. With this degree also comes a significant responsibility to add value to the enterprises and communities where you work. I sincerely hope you take your network, knowledge and experiences with you as you build your careers,” Messersmith said.

At the luncheon, Dean Farrell addressed the MBA graduates, echoing a sentiment she expressed at each event. She reminded the new alumni that the college will remain a resource for them after graduation as they build and further their careers.

“We’re still here to support you throughout your careers. We will support you through our Business Career Center services and offer lifelong learning opportunities such as Executive Education to support your growth,” she said.

The College of Business celebrates those 504 bachelor’s degree students, 64 MBA students, 12 MAIAA students, 27 MPA students, 2 Master of Arts in economics and 3 Ph.D. students. See photos from the events and the full list of names below.

The university also announced five Chancellor's Scholars from the College of Business including:
  • Alan Davis – Finance and Agribusiness
  • Katlyn LaCroix – Actuarial Science
  • Phoebe Lockhart – Economics
  • Tanner McKerlie – Actuarial Science
  • Erin Suntken – Actuarial Science
 
Facebook Photo Album - Honors Academy Graduation Celebration
https://www.facebook.com/pg/NebraskaBusiness/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10156288154799354
 
Facebook Photo Album – Senior Sendoff
https://www.facebook.com/pg/NebraskaBusiness/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10156288183874354
 
Facebook Photo Album – School of Accountancy Graduation Celebration
https://www.facebook.com/pg/NebraskaBusiness/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10156283567514354
 
Facebook Photo Album – MBA Graduation Luncheon
https://www.facebook.com/pg/NebraskaMBA/photos/?tab=album&album_id=2167163096635090


Doctor of Philosophy

Andrea Lynn Matthews, Redlands, CA; Business—Dissertation: Perceived Authenticity in Human-Branded Services. Advised by Professor James Gentry.

Skylar Jakob Rolf, Port Hueneme, CA; Business—Dissertation: The Stickiness of Stigma: Examining the Temporal Nature of Director Stigma.Advised by Professor Chris Tuggle. 

Steven David Schlachter, Lincoln; Business—Dissertation: An Empirical and Theoretical Investigation of the Complexities of Employee Referrals in Organizations.Advised by Professor Jenna Pieper and Professor Jake Messersmith. 

Master of Arts

Sean William Bourke, Elk Grove Village, IL—Business
Lyle Alexander Burns, Lincoln—Business
Kathleen Frazier, Springfield, MO—Business
Lorie Elizabeth Garnett, Lincoln—Business
John B. Lesure III, Carmel, IN—Business
Joseph Michael Manion, Midlothian, VA—Business
Trent Merfeld, Agoura Hills, CA—Business
Anna Marie Milone, Omaha—Business
Travis Robert Nelson, Waterloo—Business
Seth Tymon Orndorff, Lincoln—Economics
Taylor Christian Sanderson, Lincoln—Business
Jordan Scott Stolz, Austin, TX—Business
Jordan A. Welch, Galloway, NJ—Business
Jiaqi Xu, Lincoln—Economics

Master of Business Administration

Ravi Agarwal, Lincoln—Business
Darin Lee Ayres, Elburn, IL—Business
William Michael Benischek, Oregon City, OR—Business
Drashti B. Bhatt, Lincoln—Business
Ellen Myrle Brown, Vermillion, SD—Business
Travis Lee Brubaker, Mechanicsburg, PA—Business
Benjamin Richard Burchill, Goodyear, AZ—Business
Joshua Covington, Henrico, VA—Business
Andrew Ross Cutler, Meridian, ID—Business
Tanner Lee Dozark, Fargo, ND—Business
Timothy John Ehresman, Omaha—Business
Kathryn Renee Ehrnwald, Midland, TX—Business
Westin Lee Eikmeier, Fremont—Business
Matthew Kevin Ekiss, La Crosse, WI—Business
Jason Engle, Red Bank, NJ—Business
Tracy A. Farrell, Bend, OR—Business
Steven Clark Finkner, Adams—Business
Scott Finnesand, Sioux Falls, SD—Business
Kevin Michael Flint, Broadway, VA—Business
Anna George, Vermillion, SD—Business
Kyle C. Grunder, Omaha—Business
Amy Kristine Gunderson, Sun Prairie, WI—Business
Spencer Carl Hall, Hickman—Business
Andrew T. Herd, Papillion—Business
Mark Alan Hilderbrand, Grimes, IA—Business
Ryan Mathew Hoffman, Saint Louis, MO—Business
Brandon Zachary Holle, Oceano, CA—Business
John James Hoodjer, Omaha—Business
Julia Huber, Virginia Beach, VA—Business
Derek Juran Hudson, Omaha—Business
Autumn Constance Hunt, Lincoln—Business
Tyler Jordan, Spokane, WA—Business
Patrick Ryan Jungers, Lincoln—Business
Brian Lane Kasen, Lakewood, CO—Business
William Maxwell Kryger, Kansas City, MO—Business
David Michael Lawrence, O'Fallon, IL—Business
Sean Thomas Luedeman, Sun Prairie, WI—Business
Ben Joseph Mathewson, Henderson, NV—Business
Erik Michael Miller, Fort Mill, SC—Business
Russell Morgan, Scottsbluff—Business
Anindita Mukherjee, Charlotte, NC—Business
Peter James Murphy IV, Omaha—Business
Apoorva Kiran Pandya, Baroda, India—Business
Davis Alexander Phillips, Cottonwood Heights, UT—Business
Justin D. Piper, Monrovia, CA—Business
Tessa Jane Porter, Albion—Business
John Wesley Pruitt, Spartanburg, SC—Business
Tyrell James Ross, Lincoln—Business
Shaun Robert Sampson, Billings, MT—Business
Jesse Ray Saville, Hickman—Business
Stephen James Schaffer, Lincoln—Business
Jared Mark Stimson, Severna Park, MD—Business
Bryant Alan Van Meeteren, Manhattan, KS—Business
Matthew Rod Van Pelt, Kearney—Business
David M. Vanlandingham, Columbus, OH—Business
Luke David Vriezen, Chardon, OH—Business
Christopher Michael Wadle, Overland Park, KS—Business
Jesse J. Walter, Woodbury, MN—Business
Katrina Mariee Whittaker, Shawnee, KS—Business
Graeme Robert Williams, Philadelphia, PA—Business
Kellie Jayne Wulf, Lincoln—Business
Nicholas George Zawislak, Chattanooga, TN—Business

Master of Professional Accountancy

McKenzie Jill Balfany, Lincoln—Accountancy
Seth Jacob Barkley, Lincoln—Accountancy
Zach Jeffery Crom, Allen—Accountancy
Jake Steven Derr, Omaha—Accountancy
Thomas Matthew Froeschl, Falls City—Accountancy
Josha Jane Gifford, North Platte—Accountancy
Xiaomei Guo, Lincoln—Accountancy
Matthew Thomas Hall, Lincoln—Accountancy
Reid Kellogg Hammitt, Omaha—Accountancy
Jordan Marie Hoeft, Holdrege—Accountancy
Carter Rolf Johnson, Lincoln—Accountancy
McKenna Kristine Kime, Lincoln—Accountancy
Ashley Jayne McDowell, Henderson—Accountancy
Benjamin Lee McQuiston, Aurora—Accountancy
Ryan Lynn Montgomery, Omaha—Accountancy
Brodie Robert Morgan, Norfolk—Accountancy
Colin Gerald Nathan, Fullerton—Accountancy
Carson Michael Ohm, Lincoln—Accountancy
Jordan Marie Pethoud, Lincoln—Accountancy
Keli Jo Reeder, Lincoln—Accountancy
Dominic Christopher Richardson, Lincoln—Accountancy
Jacob Samuel Richardson, Omaha—Accountancy
Kelsee Marie Richardson, Lincoln—Accountancy
Austin Lee Sankey, Lincoln—Accountancy
Michael Justin Tichenor, Omaha—Accountancy
Tanner Austin Weir, Cook—Accountancy
Ying Yu, Chapel Hill, NC—Accountancy

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Megan Leigh Abbott, New Lenox, IL
Jordan Ray Ackerman, Lincoln
Brooke Alyse Adams, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
       (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Nurul Ajeerah, Ipoh, Malaysia
Jasmine Cherise Alexander, Omaha
Caroline Claire Alfini, Elmhurst, IL
Darian Krey Allberry, Omaha
Eastin William Allgood, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Garrett Joseph Anderson, Inver Grove Heights, MN
Grant Tyler Anderson, Concord
Riley Arvilla Anderson, Henderson, NV
Sarah Elizabeth Anderson, La Vista
Samuel Robert Arnold, Lenexa, KS
Shayne Cuong Arriola, Grand Island
      (With Highest Distinction)
Samuel Joseph Arterburn, Sidney
Jordan Tyler Atkins, Aurora, IL
Matthew Teig Attema, Lakeville, MN
Bryant Jay Backman, Appleton, WI
Grant William Badertscher, Tecumseh
            (With Distinction)
Nolan Joseph Bald, Papillion
Christopher David Bannister, Omaha
Jarrod Matthew Bantam, Alma
Meredith Bargman, Omaha
Samuel DeLong Barker, Maple Grove, MN
Laura Price Barrow, Kearney, MO
Eric Michael Barton, Lincoln
Jennifer Elizabeth Baum, Garretson, SD
      (With Highest Distinction)
Daniel Beals, Lincoln
Jasie Beam, Gering
            (With Distinction)
Thomas James Beckmann, North Platte
Olivia Christine Beier, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Kyle James Benesch, Wahoo
Andrew Dale Billesbach, Lincoln
Madeline Suzanne Bishop, Valencia, CA
Emily Ann Bledsoe, Blair
Nathan Frederick Blue, Roseville, CA
Ashley Marie Blunk, Papillion
        (With High Distinction)
Lauryn Nicole Bogseth, Overland Park, KS
Colin Scott Bohac, Wahoo
Erin Lynn Bohling, Johnson
Kari Jane Bolamperti, Elkhorn
Olivia JaneMarie Bond, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Sheila Karene Boothe, Lincoln
Samuel James Breske, Sioux Falls, SD
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Lillian Louise Breukelman, Sioux Falls, SD
            (With Distinction)
Samuel Wayne Brewster, Lincoln
Michael Glenn Brockhaus, Madison
Dale Zachary Brovold, Lincoln
Michael Thomas Brummer, Elkhorn
James A. Brune, Fremont
Jacqueline Kate Bruns, Rushville
Matthew James Richard Burdyny, Omaha
Marissa Sarah Burleigh, Woodbury, MN
Trevor Michael Burr, Kenesaw
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Rayna Taylor Butterfield, Lincoln
Matthew Casey Cacciatore, Park Ridge, IL
Max Camey, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Natalie A. Campbell, Omaha
Mary Katharine Candela, Ada, MI
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
       (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Angelica Michelle Carlini, Panama City Beach, FL
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Brooke Nicole Carmack, Lincoln
Ryan Carstenson, Lincoln
Nicholas Isaiah Castner, Sidney
Kaitlin Marie Cech, Lincoln
William Louis Chamberlin V, Lincoln
Weng Yeap Chan, Segamat, Malaysia
Chen Chen, Beijing, China
George Carl Chen, Lincoln
Kangni Chen, Hangzhou, China
Ting-Ying Chi, Taichung City, Taiwan
Wei Roong Chin, Kajang, Malaysia
Wei Kenn Chong, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Yaow Hui Chong, Puchong, Malaysia
            (With Distinction)
Brian Scott Christensen, Lincoln
Quentin Myron Christensen, Lincoln
Daniel Timothy Clare, Lincoln
Benjamin Cleveland, Grand Forks, ND
            (With Distinction)
Connor Clifford, Lincoln
Kayla Irene Cody, Beatrice
Jaden Drew Coen, Lincoln
Erin Ashley Cook, Parker, CO
Joseph Aaron Creglow, Lincoln
Kurtis Cronican, La Vista
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
Madison Elizabeth Cross, Huntington
Woods, MI

Sydney Marie Crow, Olathe, KS
Cory James Curfman, Omaha
Katie Curtiss, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Nicole Paula D’Elia, Omaha
Joseph Michael Dahir, Omaha
Chloe Heather Dana, Valley
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
Kathleen Eilish Daniels, Lee’s Summit, MO
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Auston Dennis Darnell, Bancroft
Alan E. Davis, Castle Rock, CO
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Britney Jo Davis, Alma
Raphael de Passille-Chabot, Lincoln
Marshall Thomas Dean, Lincoln
Dean DeGraw, Omaha
Joseph Ted Dembowski, Parker, CO
            (With Distinction)
Derek Michael DeMers, Lincoln
Penghao Deng, Chengdu, China
Hannah Marie DeRouchey, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
Seth Austin Derr, Phillipsburg, KS
Olivia Marie Derusse-Charlesworth, Papillion
Morgan Emily Dinkel, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Alec James Ditoro, Papillion
Greg Dittman, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Ping Yuen Do, Lincoln
Ryan Andrew Dolan, Lincoln
Joseph Vincent Dooley, Omaha
Caleb Hamilton Dostal, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Matthew Kenji Dragovich, Bloomington, MN
Nathan Duff, Lincoln
Tyler Andrew Egenes, Omaha
Adam Regis Eisenbarth, Beatrice
Zachary W. Ekeren, Sioux Falls, SD
Robert Evan Elsner, Plymouth, MN
Alex Scott Embree, Lincoln
Zackary Joseph Engelken, Lincoln
Jordan Matthew Epp, Minnetonka, MN
Elizabeth Katherine Evans, Omaha
Joseph Earl Evans, Omaha
Robin Katelyn Everts, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Bryce Allen Ewing, Fremont
Dylan Scott Exstrom, Lincoln
Haixia Fan, Xi’an, China
Nathaniel James Farho, Omaha
Paul Arthur Fayman, Omaha
Tao Feng, Shijiazhuang, China
Joshua Curtis Fischer, Oakland
Matthew Edward Fischer, Omaha
Ashlee Michelle Fish, Seward
Nathan Charles Fisher, Yutan
Bridget Anne Fleischer, Lincoln
     (University Honors Program)
Clay James Flolo, Sioux Falls, SD
Steven Paul Flowers, Southlake, TX
Austin L. Fordyce, Papillion
Adam Friedenbach, Le Mars, IA
Lydia Kay Froistad-Ladsten, Sioux City, IA
JiTang Fu, ShangHai, China
Yahao Fu, Zhuzhou, China
Brandon Michael Fuller, Ogallala
Brenda Gallardo, Wakefield
Dan Gao, Taiyuan, China
Tian Gao, Lincoln
Lesly Marcela Garcia Castorena, Lincoln
Taylor Ann Gehring, Lincoln
Derek Richard Gentrup, Albion
Elizabeth Marie Gentry, Leawood, KS
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
       (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Ross John Gerber, Lincoln
Luke Kennedy Gifford, Lincoln
Emily Megan Gillman, Austin, TX
        (With High Distinction)
Adam Layne Gilmore, Columbus
      (With Highest Distinction)
Alec Girdler, Bloomfield, MI
Jack Anthony Glover, Lincoln
James Glover, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Christopher Nicholas Goering, Hickman
Caitlin Hope Goin, Lincoln
Skarley Guadalupe Gonzalez, Omaha
Amena Goodding, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Isaac James Gorman, Austin, MN
Madeline Marie Graeve, Bennington
Jared Lee Graf, Normal, IL
Joshua Daniel Greisen, Valley
Madison Elizabeth Grewe, Omaha
Bailey Noel Griffin, Lincoln
Katie Christine Grundman, Lincoln
Shanshan Gu, Xi’an, China
Cody Lamar Guillot, Lincoln
Michael Robert Gushard, Wilber
Rachel McKenzie Hagedorn, Holdrege
Nicole Marie Halvorson, Lincoln
Megan Marie Hamling, Garland
Collin John Hammer, Sioux Falls, SD
Saige Janay Hammond, Lincoln
Jun Siew Han, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Alyssa Ashlee Hansen, Omaha
Justin Robert Hansen, Gretna
Kevin Glenn Hartley, Beatrice
Riley Hays, Omaha
Wenchang He, Lincoln
John Cyril Heffron, Omaha
Jacob Tyler Heiman, Waterloo
Nathanial Terrance Heimes, Lincoln
Rachel Elisabeth Henk, Mt Prospect, IL
        (With High Distinction)
Ross Todd Heskett, Lone Tree, CO
Seth Michael Hicks, Lincoln
Ji Yung Hiew, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Isaac John Hlebichuk, Sioux Falls, SD
Jacob Alexander Hock, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Chandler Jenny Hoeft, Omaha
Jacob Elliot Hohlfelder, Geneva, IL
Sarah Holmes, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Callaway Ellsworth Holt, Minneapolis, MN
Jaden Michael Holzer, Sioux Falls, SD
        (With High Distinction)
Michaela Johnna Honz, Omaha
Grant Crandall Horton, Papillion
Zachary Edward Howerton, Omaha
Taylor Christie Hoyt, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Banruo Hu, Lincoln
Jiadong Huang, Lincoln
Ryan Nicholas Hughes, Mead
Jennifer Antoinette Hunt, Lincoln
Jack David Hunter, Sioux Falls, SD
Rachel Hupp, Lincoln
Trent Richard Ihme, Parker, CO
Naomi Rachael Isaka, Lincoln
Yui Yan Iu, Lincoln
Josie DeeAnn Jackson, Lincoln
Benjamin William Janecek, Omaha
John Patrick Jarding, Sioux Falls, SD
Joslyn Grace Jensen, Lincoln
Yanqian Jin, Guangzhou, China
Alex Richard Johnson, Woodbury, MN
        (With High Distinction)
Jared Lee Johnson, Sioux City, IA
Zachary Robert Johnson, Kearney
Brett Jones, Bellevue
Jennifer Lynne Jurek, Elkhorn
            (With Distinction)
Nathan Robert Jurgensmeier, Wahoo
        (With High Distinction)
Nur Hazirah Kamsani, Johor Bahru, Malaysia
            (With Distinction)
Brandon Joshua Kasl, Lincoln
Caroline Marie Keillor, Omaha
Hannah Marie Kerkman, Lincoln
Joshua Keith Kiger, La Vista
Meray Kim, Omaha
Michael Alexander Kleine, Gurnee, IL
Jacob Curtis Kniep, Hebron
Matthew Knight, La Vista
Haley Nicole Knobel, Fairbury
Drew Anthony Kober, Lincoln
Joseph Brian Koca, Omaha
Anna Laurel Koeneke, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Elizabeth Theresa Koenen, Normal, IL
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
Ashley Elizabeth Kontor, Milford
      (With Highest Distinction)
Kelsey Jo Koski, Elkhorn
Chase Benton Koslosky, Omaha
Nathan Daniel Kostal, Lincoln
Keona Jean Koster, Kearney
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Brittany Leigh Kouba, Chadron
Garrett Kraus, Lincoln
Mikayla Lynn Kreifels, Syracuse
        (With High Distinction)
Nolan Kreifels, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Madison Claire Kreikemeier, North Bend
Makenna Kate Kreikemeier, North Bend
David Zook Krueger, Chatham, IL
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
August Armstrong Krzycki, Lincoln
Trevor Kent Kubie, Omaha
Thomas James Kuncl, Jr., Prague
Katlyn Nicole LaCroix, South Elgin, IL
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Jia Hui Lai, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Brett M. LaMontia, Omaha
Andrew William Larson, Yankton, SD
Blake Daniel Lechner, Union
Kyler Ronald Lecomte, Lincoln
Andrew Christian Lehman, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Katherine Marie Lemke, Centennial, CO
Mei Kei Leong, Lincoln
Lauren Mary LeTourneau, Woodbury, MN
Phillip Michael Levos, Columbus
        (With High Distinction)
Jing Li, Lincoln
Jingwen Li, Zhengzhou, China
Nianheng Li, Kunming, China
Yiyang Li, Guangzhou, China
Yu Li, Lijiang, China
Zengzhou Li, Lincoln
Xiao Liang, Yibin, China
Rachel Lee Lienemann, Waukee, IA
      (With Highest Distinction)
Xiajing Lin, Hangzhou, China
Naier Liu, Auburn
Zhiheng Liu, Lincoln
Sydney Ann Lock, Blair
Phoebe Lockhart, Ogallala
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Hau Sean Low, Bandar Sunway, Malaysia
QiYun Lu, Xi’an, China
Justin Ryan Lytle, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Leijing Lyu, Jinhua, China
Wenjun Ma, Nantong, China
Kaden Duane Madler, Papillion
Joseph Charles Maggio, Aurora, IL
Said-Nuriddin Mukhiddini Makhmudzoda, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Michaela Marie Mapes, Bennington
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Michael William Martin, Rockford, IL
Alec Martini, Vadnais Heights, MN
      (With Highest Distinction)
Brekkan Rae Martinosky, Paxton
Joshua Arthur Masin, Ponca
Jayme Marie Matis, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Mark Allan Mayfield, North Platte
John Mazza, Wheaton, IL
Naif Fouad Mazzawi, Omaha
Kaytlin Cally McCasey, Farmington, MN
Joseph Campbell McClure, Columbus
Cassandra McCormick, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Ryan James McDermott, Omaha
Zach Nathan McDonald, La Vista
Evan P. McGowan, Grand Island
Tanner Jordan McKerlie, Sugar Land, TX
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Nicholas Scott McMullen, Minnetonka, MN
Casey Jo McNealy, Humboldt
            (With Distinction)
Lauren Catherine McNeil, La Vista
Andrew James McVay, Omaha
Matthew Meginnis, Lincoln
Nick Cheney Meginnis, Lincoln
Kimberly Nicole Merrywell, Lincoln
Jennifer Ann Mick, Carleton
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Ryan James Mikus, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Garrett Mansfield Miles, Sioux Falls, SD
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Aaron Joseph Miller, Nebraska City
Austin Miller, Eden Prairie, MN
Nur Atiqah Fariza Mohd Ruslan, Klang, Malaysia
Nurulhidayah binti Mohd Sabah, Seri Kembangan, Malaysia
Taylor Nicole Moran, Sioux Falls, SD
        (With High Distinction)
Joseph Thomas Morgan, Mitchell, SD
Charles Mosher, West Des Moines, IA
Jesus Jonathan Munoz, Madison
Farida Anum Binti Musa, Ampang, Malaysia
Miranda Nicole Muzik, Alexandria, MN
Elizabeth Claire Naber, Papillion
Logan Howard Nadgwick, Lincoln
Peter Inho Nahm, Daegu, Republic of Korea
        (With High Distinction)
Samantha Marie Nair, Winfield, IL
Henry William Neal, Eagle
Mark Andrew Nealeigh, Lincoln
Angela Eileen Nelson, Lincoln
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Kevin Michael Nelson, Lincoln
Megan Ann Nelson, Newman Grove
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Connor Donald Nerland, Harrisburg, SD
Peyton Howard Newell, Lincoln
Gabrielle Elizabeth Newman, Beatrice
Hoe Fong Ng, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Jun Ming Ng, Balakong, Malaysia
Seok Peng Ngan, Nilai, Malaysia
      (With Highest Distinction)
Serge Merlot Ouamba Nguetsa, Lincoln
Morgan Reed Nikkila, Hastings
Alexis Anne Noeldner, Watertown, SD
Nolan John Nordhues, Randolph
Luke Nordmeyer, Brandon, SD
Riley Northup, Saint Paul
Thomas Arthur O’Keeffe, Hastings
Mercedes Elisse Olderbak, Omaha
Ruey Jenq Ong, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
            (With Distinction)
Dodge Douglas Ostrander, Lincoln
Taylor James Otten, Sioux Falls, SD
Abbie Elizabeth Otto, Phillips
Amanda Marie Owens, Seward
Joseph Hollis Paczko, Mt Prospect, IL
        (With High Distinction)
Nicholas Michael Pandorf, Columbus
Alyssa Anne Parise, Shoreview, MN
Camden Michael Parks, Omaha
Connor Douglas Paskach, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
Adele Cohodes Payant, Newcastle, WA
Natalia Jean Peurach, Farmington Hills, MI
Kelsey Nicole Pflieger, Minocqua, WI
Michelle Pham, Lincoln
Ryan Pham, Lincoln
Vy Pham, Lincoln
Shannen Leigh Pickering, Omaha
Ryan Douglas Pitcairn, Papillion
Davis J. Podany, Clarkson
Sophia Marie Podhaisky, Richland, WA
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Brent Mitchell Potter, Valparaiso
Brady Dodson Powers, Bennington
Steven Press, Papillion
Jessica Lynn Puetz, Omaha
Cassandra Leigh Pyle, Katy, TX
Carmen Quah, Georgetown, Malaysia
Erik Anthony Raber, Grand Island
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Morgan Nicole Rademacher, Omaha
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Nathaniel Ramirez, Homer
Alexandria Jade Rance, Papillion
Nolan Patrick Raper, Papillion
Nicholas Dane Raymond, Roca
Joseph Patrick Regan, Omaha
Jing Ren, Xi’an, China
Hayden James Renter, Bennington
Jaime Mae Rice, Omaha
Zachary David Richards, Wonder Lake, IL
Brianna Lynn Ridenour, Alliance
Jessica Rios-Alvarado, Grand Island
        (With High Distinction)
MacKenzie Leanne Roeder, Winston Salem, NC
Trenton James Rohde, Lincoln
Calder James Rosdail, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Austin Patrick Rose, Broken Bow
Trevor Eugene Rosno, Hastings
      (With Highest Distinction)
Emily Kay Rownd, Lincoln
Yufei Ru, Yangzhou, China
Evan Donald Runge, Lincoln
Philip Amos Ruo, Shawnee, KS
Mitchell Lee Ruybalid, Blue Hill
Austin William Sabaliauskas, Elkhorn
            (With Distinction)
Garrett Michael Schaeffer, Bellevue
Dylan Ryan Scheele, Utica
Courtney Ann Schellenbach, Woodbury, MN
Caleb Stewart Schmidt, Lincoln
Dustin Ryan Schmidt, Tekamah
Sage Remington Schmidt, Moorefield
Nathan John Schreiter, Lincoln
Morgan Leigh Schroeder, Fairbury
Jacob Adam Sebade, Emerson
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Virginia Sebastian, Grand Island
Robert William Seibel, Jr., Loveland, OH
Marissa Kristine Semerad, Dodge
Jackson Taylor Setter, Manhattan, KS
Jacob Douglas Sexson, Grant
Austin Lee Sharpe, Omaha
Sarah Elizabeth Shewchuk, Bellevue
Grant Jonathan Shinn, Broken Bow
Shaina Serene Whipple Short, St. Paul
Landon Jaughn Sibole, Omaha
Claire Ashton Sickler, Kearney
Michael William Siefert, Bennet
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Margaret Christine Silhasek, Byron, MN
        (With High Distinction)
Mitchell Jeffrey Simmon, Lincoln
Dean Gregory Simmons, Prospect Hts, IL
Tyler John Simpson, Fremont
Camille Sippel, Groton, SD
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Kelly Danielle Smith, Omaha
Justin T. Specht, South Elgin, IL
Tyler William Speckmann, Tecumseh
            (With Distinction)
Zachary Gail Spellman, Lincoln
Mikayla Rae Steele, Lee’s Summit, MO
        (With High Distinction)
Geoffrey Douglas Steichen, Eagan, MN
Jacob Arley Stoner, Lincoln
Chandler Jon Stortz, Olathe, KS
Kaitlyn Kristine Stuhr, Petersburg
      (With Highest Distinction)
Nicholas Grant Sullivan, Hickman
Sarah Ann Sullivan, Omaha
Maryam Sultani, Lincoln
Shabnam Sultani, Kabul, Afghanistan
Junwen Sun, Lincoln
Erin Nicole Suntken, Omaha
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
Cha Boon Tan, Lincoln
Kai Foong Tan, Lincoln
Yong Qing Tan, Lincoln
Sydney Rae Taylor, Blair
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jia How Teoh, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Shu Ying Teoh, Butterworth, Malaysia
Emily Lauren Thayer, Grand Island
Nicholas James Theisen, Lincoln
Parker Thomas Thomassen, Batavia, IL
Kyle Edward Thorpe, Lincoln
Yuan Teng Ting, Cheras, Malaysia
Tiara Aurora Tingle, Brandon, SD
      (With Highest Distinction)
Julian Tirtadjaja, Tangerang, Indonesia
Jennifer Maria Torres, Omaha
Thomas David Trueblood, Jr., Omaha
Anastasia Louise Tsakakis, Edina, MN
Nicholas James Turner, Lincoln
Mason Frank Tyrrell, Lincoln
Phillip Andrew Urbanski, Jr., Downers
Grove, IL

William Stephen Valker, Jr., Elkhorn
Lucas Scott VanWie, Grand Island
Nathan Bartholomew Venza, Suwanee, GA
Cole Matthew Villanueva, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Rebecca Ann Volten, Viroqua, WI
Katherine Anne Vosik, Omaha
Benjamin C. Wachholtz, Papillion
        (With High Distinction)
Lucas Warren Walker, Fremont
James Patrick Walsh, Omaha
Cody Alan Walton, Forest Lake, MN
Hanxuan Wang, Lanzhou, China
HanZhang Wang, Xi’an, China
Sibo Wang, Beijing, China
Yiyi Wang, Shanghai, China
Zhuo Wang, Changsha, China
Derek James Ward, Grand Island
Scott Bradley Ward, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Alexis Linn Warden, Humboldt, IA
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jacob Michael Warneke, Council Bluffs, IA
Tanner Warner, Hermosa Beach, CA
John Matthew Warren, Omaha
Cole Garry Weber, Sioux Falls, SD
John Michael Wehling, Omaha
Skylar James Wendel, Lincoln
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Alec Daniel Wesslund, North Platte
            (With Distinction)
Abby Frances Westfall, Lincoln
Alisha Kayleen White, Pierce
Nicholas William Wilkinson, North Platte
Trevor Joseph Willenborg, Omaha
Gabrielle Corin Williams, Lyndhurst, OH
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Shelby Dawn Woitaszewski, Wood River
Chu Wen Wong, Skudai, Malaysia
Junloong Wong, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Evan Matthew Woockman, Crofton
Talia Christine Wood, Omaha
Lay Yee Woon, Subang Jaya, Malaysia
Kelsey Marie Wright, Omaha
Tong Wu, Jiang Yin, China
Wei Xie, Lincoln
Borui Xu, Xi’an, China
Sihang Xu, Hangzhou, China
Yihua Xu, Lincoln
Chengwei Yang, Wuhan, China
Erica Christine Yound, Exeter
Curtis R. Yount, Bloomington, IL
Wanchun Yu, Lincoln
Joseph John Zach, Omaha
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Hunter Dean Zarybnicky, Beatrice
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Zachary Colin Zelasko, Omaha
Chenxiang Zeng, Changsha, China
Jinwei Zhang, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Wenhe Zhang, Taiyuan City, China
Xia Zhu, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Foster Douglas Zlab, Wilber
Jessica Zubiate, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)

College Celebrates Accomplishments of More Than 600 Graduates

May 7 2018 3:00 PM
College Celebrates Accomplishments of More Than 600 Graduates
More than 600 College of Business students received degrees May 4-5 as the college completed its first academic year in the new Howard L. Hawks Hall. Part of a record-breaking class of over 3,200 undergraduates, the students received degrees from the University of Nebraska–Lincoln in Pinnacle Bank Arena.
 
The College of Business celebrated its students’ achievements with several graduation events, including the Nebraska Business Honors Academy ceremony, Senior Sendoff, MBA Luncheon and School of Accountancy Graduation Celebration. Faculty and alumni at each of the events encouraged the students to stay connected to the college and each other in the future.
 
Dr. Kathy Farrell, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business, spoke to the 33 graduating Honors Academy students and their families at the Wick Alumni Center. She congratulated them on their successes, looked back on their experiences in the academy and encouraged them to continue to build on the relationships built in their cohort-based program.
 
“We created the Honors Academy with the intent of creating an environment that challenges the best and the brightest. I hope you will all take the time to reflect on the relationships you’ve developed along your journey over the last four years, both inside and outside the academy. Relationships are critical in business but much more broadly in life. It is through relationships that we grow both individually and professionally,” Farrell said.
 
Management major Jasie Beam from Gering, Nebraska, attends Senior Sendoff with her parents Dan and Jadie Beam.
Management major Jasie Beam from Gering, Nebraska, attends Senior Sendoff with her parents Dan and Jadie Beam.
Graduates, family members, friends, faculty and staff also attended the Senior Sendoff in The Railyard in Lincoln’s Haymarket District. They celebrated the milestone with food, friends and photos in the shadow of Pinnacle Bank Arena, where they received their degrees. College partner Nelnet sponsored the event, where Dean Farrell greeted the students and their families and honored their accomplishments. 
 
“We are celebrating the start of your next chapter as Nebraska Business alumni. Now it’s time to set your sights higher and start something amazing,” Farrell said. She also emphasized the importance of staying connected to the people they met at the college regardless where the alumni travel in their careers. 
 
Sue Wilkinson, ’90, senior vice president and chief financial officer of Ameritas, delivered the keynote speech at the School of Accountancy Graduation Celebration inside the east club level suites at Memorial Stadium. She celebrated the graduates, offering advice and acknowledging she understands their experience.
 
“Whether you are starting your career or continuing to pursue an advanced degree or credential, this is an exciting yet stressful time. The good news is this: You are very well prepared thanks to your experience here at this university and the College of Business. As a fellow alum, I’ll be cheering you on,” she said.
 
To celebrate the MBA and MABA students, Business Graduate Programs welcomed them and their families to a luncheon in the Henrickson Family Atrium in Hawks Hall. Dr. Jake Messersmith, executive director of graduate programs and associate professor of management, encouraged the class of 2018 to contribute to the business community in Nebraska and beyond. He said Nebraska MBA students come from 45 states. Graduates attending the luncheon came from as far as Montana, South Carolina and Texas.

Dean Kathy Farrell congratulates MBA students at their graduation luncheon prior to commencement services.
Dean Kathy Farrell congratulates MBA students at their graduation luncheon prior to commencement services.
“Earning an MBA is a significant accomplishment; feel proud of what you’ve done. With this degree also comes a significant responsibility to add value to the enterprises and communities where you work. I sincerely hope you take your network, knowledge and experiences with you as you build your careers,” Messersmith said.

At the luncheon, Dean Farrell addressed the MBA graduates, echoing a sentiment she expressed at each event. She reminded the new alumni that the college will remain a resource for them after graduation as they build and further their careers.

“We’re still here to support you throughout your careers. We will support you through our Business Career Center services and offer lifelong learning opportunities such as Executive Education to support your growth,” she said.

The College of Business celebrates those 504 bachelor’s degree students, 64 MBA students, 12 MAIAA students, 27 MPA students, 2 Master of Arts in economics and 3 Ph.D. students. See photos from the events and the full list of names below.

The university also announced five Chancellor's Scholars from the College of Business including:
  • Alan Davis – Finance and Agribusiness
  • Katlyn LaCroix – Actuarial Science
  • Phoebe Lockhart – Economics
  • Tanner McKerlie – Actuarial Science
  • Erin Suntken – Actuarial Science
 
Facebook Photo Album - Honors Academy Graduation Celebration
https://www.facebook.com/pg/NebraskaBusiness/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10156288154799354
 
Facebook Photo Album – Senior Sendoff
https://www.facebook.com/pg/NebraskaBusiness/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10156288183874354
 
Facebook Photo Album – School of Accountancy Graduation Celebration
https://www.facebook.com/pg/NebraskaBusiness/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10156283567514354
 
Facebook Photo Album – MBA Graduation Luncheon
https://www.facebook.com/pg/NebraskaMBA/photos/?tab=album&album_id=2167163096635090


Doctor of Philosophy

Andrea Lynn Matthews, Redlands, CA; Business—Dissertation: Perceived Authenticity in Human-Branded Services. Advised by Professor James Gentry.

Skylar Jakob Rolf, Port Hueneme, CA; Business—Dissertation: The Stickiness of Stigma: Examining the Temporal Nature of Director Stigma.Advised by Professor Chris Tuggle. 

Steven David Schlachter, Lincoln; Business—Dissertation: An Empirical and Theoretical Investigation of the Complexities of Employee Referrals in Organizations.Advised by Professor Jenna Pieper and Professor Jake Messersmith. 

Master of Arts

Sean William Bourke, Elk Grove Village, IL—Business
Lyle Alexander Burns, Lincoln—Business
Kathleen Frazier, Springfield, MO—Business
Lorie Elizabeth Garnett, Lincoln—Business
John B. Lesure III, Carmel, IN—Business
Joseph Michael Manion, Midlothian, VA—Business
Trent Merfeld, Agoura Hills, CA—Business
Anna Marie Milone, Omaha—Business
Travis Robert Nelson, Waterloo—Business
Seth Tymon Orndorff, Lincoln—Economics
Taylor Christian Sanderson, Lincoln—Business
Jordan Scott Stolz, Austin, TX—Business
Jordan A. Welch, Galloway, NJ—Business
Jiaqi Xu, Lincoln—Economics

Master of Business Administration

Ravi Agarwal, Lincoln—Business
Darin Lee Ayres, Elburn, IL—Business
William Michael Benischek, Oregon City, OR—Business
Drashti B. Bhatt, Lincoln—Business
Ellen Myrle Brown, Vermillion, SD—Business
Travis Lee Brubaker, Mechanicsburg, PA—Business
Benjamin Richard Burchill, Goodyear, AZ—Business
Joshua Covington, Henrico, VA—Business
Andrew Ross Cutler, Meridian, ID—Business
Tanner Lee Dozark, Fargo, ND—Business
Timothy John Ehresman, Omaha—Business
Kathryn Renee Ehrnwald, Midland, TX—Business
Westin Lee Eikmeier, Fremont—Business
Matthew Kevin Ekiss, La Crosse, WI—Business
Jason Engle, Red Bank, NJ—Business
Tracy A. Farrell, Bend, OR—Business
Steven Clark Finkner, Adams—Business
Scott Finnesand, Sioux Falls, SD—Business
Kevin Michael Flint, Broadway, VA—Business
Anna George, Vermillion, SD—Business
Kyle C. Grunder, Omaha—Business
Amy Kristine Gunderson, Sun Prairie, WI—Business
Spencer Carl Hall, Hickman—Business
Andrew T. Herd, Papillion—Business
Mark Alan Hilderbrand, Grimes, IA—Business
Ryan Mathew Hoffman, Saint Louis, MO—Business
Brandon Zachary Holle, Oceano, CA—Business
John James Hoodjer, Omaha—Business
Julia Huber, Virginia Beach, VA—Business
Derek Juran Hudson, Omaha—Business
Autumn Constance Hunt, Lincoln—Business
Tyler Jordan, Spokane, WA—Business
Patrick Ryan Jungers, Lincoln—Business
Brian Lane Kasen, Lakewood, CO—Business
William Maxwell Kryger, Kansas City, MO—Business
David Michael Lawrence, O'Fallon, IL—Business
Sean Thomas Luedeman, Sun Prairie, WI—Business
Ben Joseph Mathewson, Henderson, NV—Business
Erik Michael Miller, Fort Mill, SC—Business
Russell Morgan, Scottsbluff—Business
Anindita Mukherjee, Charlotte, NC—Business
Peter James Murphy IV, Omaha—Business
Apoorva Kiran Pandya, Baroda, India—Business
Davis Alexander Phillips, Cottonwood Heights, UT—Business
Justin D. Piper, Monrovia, CA—Business
Tessa Jane Porter, Albion—Business
John Wesley Pruitt, Spartanburg, SC—Business
Tyrell James Ross, Lincoln—Business
Shaun Robert Sampson, Billings, MT—Business
Jesse Ray Saville, Hickman—Business
Stephen James Schaffer, Lincoln—Business
Jared Mark Stimson, Severna Park, MD—Business
Bryant Alan Van Meeteren, Manhattan, KS—Business
Matthew Rod Van Pelt, Kearney—Business
David M. Vanlandingham, Columbus, OH—Business
Luke David Vriezen, Chardon, OH—Business
Christopher Michael Wadle, Overland Park, KS—Business
Jesse J. Walter, Woodbury, MN—Business
Katrina Mariee Whittaker, Shawnee, KS—Business
Graeme Robert Williams, Philadelphia, PA—Business
Kellie Jayne Wulf, Lincoln—Business
Nicholas George Zawislak, Chattanooga, TN—Business

Master of Professional Accountancy

McKenzie Jill Balfany, Lincoln—Accountancy
Seth Jacob Barkley, Lincoln—Accountancy
Zach Jeffery Crom, Allen—Accountancy
Jake Steven Derr, Omaha—Accountancy
Thomas Matthew Froeschl, Falls City—Accountancy
Josha Jane Gifford, North Platte—Accountancy
Xiaomei Guo, Lincoln—Accountancy
Matthew Thomas Hall, Lincoln—Accountancy
Reid Kellogg Hammitt, Omaha—Accountancy
Jordan Marie Hoeft, Holdrege—Accountancy
Carter Rolf Johnson, Lincoln—Accountancy
McKenna Kristine Kime, Lincoln—Accountancy
Ashley Jayne McDowell, Henderson—Accountancy
Benjamin Lee McQuiston, Aurora—Accountancy
Ryan Lynn Montgomery, Omaha—Accountancy
Brodie Robert Morgan, Norfolk—Accountancy
Colin Gerald Nathan, Fullerton—Accountancy
Carson Michael Ohm, Lincoln—Accountancy
Jordan Marie Pethoud, Lincoln—Accountancy
Keli Jo Reeder, Lincoln—Accountancy
Dominic Christopher Richardson, Lincoln—Accountancy
Jacob Samuel Richardson, Omaha—Accountancy
Kelsee Marie Richardson, Lincoln—Accountancy
Austin Lee Sankey, Lincoln—Accountancy
Michael Justin Tichenor, Omaha—Accountancy
Tanner Austin Weir, Cook—Accountancy
Ying Yu, Chapel Hill, NC—Accountancy

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Megan Leigh Abbott, New Lenox, IL
Jordan Ray Ackerman, Lincoln
Brooke Alyse Adams, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
       (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Nurul Ajeerah, Ipoh, Malaysia
Jasmine Cherise Alexander, Omaha
Caroline Claire Alfini, Elmhurst, IL
Darian Krey Allberry, Omaha
Eastin William Allgood, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Garrett Joseph Anderson, Inver Grove Heights, MN
Grant Tyler Anderson, Concord
Riley Arvilla Anderson, Henderson, NV
Sarah Elizabeth Anderson, La Vista
Samuel Robert Arnold, Lenexa, KS
Shayne Cuong Arriola, Grand Island
      (With Highest Distinction)
Samuel Joseph Arterburn, Sidney
Jordan Tyler Atkins, Aurora, IL
Matthew Teig Attema, Lakeville, MN
Bryant Jay Backman, Appleton, WI
Grant William Badertscher, Tecumseh
            (With Distinction)
Nolan Joseph Bald, Papillion
Christopher David Bannister, Omaha
Jarrod Matthew Bantam, Alma
Meredith Bargman, Omaha
Samuel DeLong Barker, Maple Grove, MN
Laura Price Barrow, Kearney, MO
Eric Michael Barton, Lincoln
Jennifer Elizabeth Baum, Garretson, SD
      (With Highest Distinction)
Daniel Beals, Lincoln
Jasie Beam, Gering
            (With Distinction)
Thomas James Beckmann, North Platte
Olivia Christine Beier, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Kyle James Benesch, Wahoo
Andrew Dale Billesbach, Lincoln
Madeline Suzanne Bishop, Valencia, CA
Emily Ann Bledsoe, Blair
Nathan Frederick Blue, Roseville, CA
Ashley Marie Blunk, Papillion
        (With High Distinction)
Lauryn Nicole Bogseth, Overland Park, KS
Colin Scott Bohac, Wahoo
Erin Lynn Bohling, Johnson
Kari Jane Bolamperti, Elkhorn
Olivia JaneMarie Bond, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Sheila Karene Boothe, Lincoln
Samuel James Breske, Sioux Falls, SD
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Lillian Louise Breukelman, Sioux Falls, SD
            (With Distinction)
Samuel Wayne Brewster, Lincoln
Michael Glenn Brockhaus, Madison
Dale Zachary Brovold, Lincoln
Michael Thomas Brummer, Elkhorn
James A. Brune, Fremont
Jacqueline Kate Bruns, Rushville
Matthew James Richard Burdyny, Omaha
Marissa Sarah Burleigh, Woodbury, MN
Trevor Michael Burr, Kenesaw
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Rayna Taylor Butterfield, Lincoln
Matthew Casey Cacciatore, Park Ridge, IL
Max Camey, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Natalie A. Campbell, Omaha
Mary Katharine Candela, Ada, MI
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
       (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Angelica Michelle Carlini, Panama City Beach, FL
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Brooke Nicole Carmack, Lincoln
Ryan Carstenson, Lincoln
Nicholas Isaiah Castner, Sidney
Kaitlin Marie Cech, Lincoln
William Louis Chamberlin V, Lincoln
Weng Yeap Chan, Segamat, Malaysia
Chen Chen, Beijing, China
George Carl Chen, Lincoln
Kangni Chen, Hangzhou, China
Ting-Ying Chi, Taichung City, Taiwan
Wei Roong Chin, Kajang, Malaysia
Wei Kenn Chong, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Yaow Hui Chong, Puchong, Malaysia
            (With Distinction)
Brian Scott Christensen, Lincoln
Quentin Myron Christensen, Lincoln
Daniel Timothy Clare, Lincoln
Benjamin Cleveland, Grand Forks, ND
            (With Distinction)
Connor Clifford, Lincoln
Kayla Irene Cody, Beatrice
Jaden Drew Coen, Lincoln
Erin Ashley Cook, Parker, CO
Joseph Aaron Creglow, Lincoln
Kurtis Cronican, La Vista
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
Madison Elizabeth Cross, Huntington
Woods, MI

Sydney Marie Crow, Olathe, KS
Cory James Curfman, Omaha
Katie Curtiss, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Nicole Paula D’Elia, Omaha
Joseph Michael Dahir, Omaha
Chloe Heather Dana, Valley
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
Kathleen Eilish Daniels, Lee’s Summit, MO
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Auston Dennis Darnell, Bancroft
Alan E. Davis, Castle Rock, CO
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Britney Jo Davis, Alma
Raphael de Passille-Chabot, Lincoln
Marshall Thomas Dean, Lincoln
Dean DeGraw, Omaha
Joseph Ted Dembowski, Parker, CO
            (With Distinction)
Derek Michael DeMers, Lincoln
Penghao Deng, Chengdu, China
Hannah Marie DeRouchey, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
Seth Austin Derr, Phillipsburg, KS
Olivia Marie Derusse-Charlesworth, Papillion
Morgan Emily Dinkel, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Alec James Ditoro, Papillion
Greg Dittman, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Ping Yuen Do, Lincoln
Ryan Andrew Dolan, Lincoln
Joseph Vincent Dooley, Omaha
Caleb Hamilton Dostal, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Matthew Kenji Dragovich, Bloomington, MN
Nathan Duff, Lincoln
Tyler Andrew Egenes, Omaha
Adam Regis Eisenbarth, Beatrice
Zachary W. Ekeren, Sioux Falls, SD
Robert Evan Elsner, Plymouth, MN
Alex Scott Embree, Lincoln
Zackary Joseph Engelken, Lincoln
Jordan Matthew Epp, Minnetonka, MN
Elizabeth Katherine Evans, Omaha
Joseph Earl Evans, Omaha
Robin Katelyn Everts, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Bryce Allen Ewing, Fremont
Dylan Scott Exstrom, Lincoln
Haixia Fan, Xi’an, China
Nathaniel James Farho, Omaha
Paul Arthur Fayman, Omaha
Tao Feng, Shijiazhuang, China
Joshua Curtis Fischer, Oakland
Matthew Edward Fischer, Omaha
Ashlee Michelle Fish, Seward
Nathan Charles Fisher, Yutan
Bridget Anne Fleischer, Lincoln
     (University Honors Program)
Clay James Flolo, Sioux Falls, SD
Steven Paul Flowers, Southlake, TX
Austin L. Fordyce, Papillion
Adam Friedenbach, Le Mars, IA
Lydia Kay Froistad-Ladsten, Sioux City, IA
JiTang Fu, ShangHai, China
Yahao Fu, Zhuzhou, China
Brandon Michael Fuller, Ogallala
Brenda Gallardo, Wakefield
Dan Gao, Taiyuan, China
Tian Gao, Lincoln
Lesly Marcela Garcia Castorena, Lincoln
Taylor Ann Gehring, Lincoln
Derek Richard Gentrup, Albion
Elizabeth Marie Gentry, Leawood, KS
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
       (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Ross John Gerber, Lincoln
Luke Kennedy Gifford, Lincoln
Emily Megan Gillman, Austin, TX
        (With High Distinction)
Adam Layne Gilmore, Columbus
      (With Highest Distinction)
Alec Girdler, Bloomfield, MI
Jack Anthony Glover, Lincoln
James Glover, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Christopher Nicholas Goering, Hickman
Caitlin Hope Goin, Lincoln
Skarley Guadalupe Gonzalez, Omaha
Amena Goodding, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Isaac James Gorman, Austin, MN
Madeline Marie Graeve, Bennington
Jared Lee Graf, Normal, IL
Joshua Daniel Greisen, Valley
Madison Elizabeth Grewe, Omaha
Bailey Noel Griffin, Lincoln
Katie Christine Grundman, Lincoln
Shanshan Gu, Xi’an, China
Cody Lamar Guillot, Lincoln
Michael Robert Gushard, Wilber
Rachel McKenzie Hagedorn, Holdrege
Nicole Marie Halvorson, Lincoln
Megan Marie Hamling, Garland
Collin John Hammer, Sioux Falls, SD
Saige Janay Hammond, Lincoln
Jun Siew Han, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Alyssa Ashlee Hansen, Omaha
Justin Robert Hansen, Gretna
Kevin Glenn Hartley, Beatrice
Riley Hays, Omaha
Wenchang He, Lincoln
John Cyril Heffron, Omaha
Jacob Tyler Heiman, Waterloo
Nathanial Terrance Heimes, Lincoln
Rachel Elisabeth Henk, Mt Prospect, IL
        (With High Distinction)
Ross Todd Heskett, Lone Tree, CO
Seth Michael Hicks, Lincoln
Ji Yung Hiew, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Isaac John Hlebichuk, Sioux Falls, SD
Jacob Alexander Hock, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Chandler Jenny Hoeft, Omaha
Jacob Elliot Hohlfelder, Geneva, IL
Sarah Holmes, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Callaway Ellsworth Holt, Minneapolis, MN
Jaden Michael Holzer, Sioux Falls, SD
        (With High Distinction)
Michaela Johnna Honz, Omaha
Grant Crandall Horton, Papillion
Zachary Edward Howerton, Omaha
Taylor Christie Hoyt, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Banruo Hu, Lincoln
Jiadong Huang, Lincoln
Ryan Nicholas Hughes, Mead
Jennifer Antoinette Hunt, Lincoln
Jack David Hunter, Sioux Falls, SD
Rachel Hupp, Lincoln
Trent Richard Ihme, Parker, CO
Naomi Rachael Isaka, Lincoln
Yui Yan Iu, Lincoln
Josie DeeAnn Jackson, Lincoln
Benjamin William Janecek, Omaha
John Patrick Jarding, Sioux Falls, SD
Joslyn Grace Jensen, Lincoln
Yanqian Jin, Guangzhou, China
Alex Richard Johnson, Woodbury, MN
        (With High Distinction)
Jared Lee Johnson, Sioux City, IA
Zachary Robert Johnson, Kearney
Brett Jones, Bellevue
Jennifer Lynne Jurek, Elkhorn
            (With Distinction)
Nathan Robert Jurgensmeier, Wahoo
        (With High Distinction)
Nur Hazirah Kamsani, Johor Bahru, Malaysia
            (With Distinction)
Brandon Joshua Kasl, Lincoln
Caroline Marie Keillor, Omaha
Hannah Marie Kerkman, Lincoln
Joshua Keith Kiger, La Vista
Meray Kim, Omaha
Michael Alexander Kleine, Gurnee, IL
Jacob Curtis Kniep, Hebron
Matthew Knight, La Vista
Haley Nicole Knobel, Fairbury
Drew Anthony Kober, Lincoln
Joseph Brian Koca, Omaha
Anna Laurel Koeneke, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Elizabeth Theresa Koenen, Normal, IL
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
Ashley Elizabeth Kontor, Milford
      (With Highest Distinction)
Kelsey Jo Koski, Elkhorn
Chase Benton Koslosky, Omaha
Nathan Daniel Kostal, Lincoln
Keona Jean Koster, Kearney
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Brittany Leigh Kouba, Chadron
Garrett Kraus, Lincoln
Mikayla Lynn Kreifels, Syracuse
        (With High Distinction)
Nolan Kreifels, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Madison Claire Kreikemeier, North Bend
Makenna Kate Kreikemeier, North Bend
David Zook Krueger, Chatham, IL
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
August Armstrong Krzycki, Lincoln
Trevor Kent Kubie, Omaha
Thomas James Kuncl, Jr., Prague
Katlyn Nicole LaCroix, South Elgin, IL
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Jia Hui Lai, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Brett M. LaMontia, Omaha
Andrew William Larson, Yankton, SD
Blake Daniel Lechner, Union
Kyler Ronald Lecomte, Lincoln
Andrew Christian Lehman, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Katherine Marie Lemke, Centennial, CO
Mei Kei Leong, Lincoln
Lauren Mary LeTourneau, Woodbury, MN
Phillip Michael Levos, Columbus
        (With High Distinction)
Jing Li, Lincoln
Jingwen Li, Zhengzhou, China
Nianheng Li, Kunming, China
Yiyang Li, Guangzhou, China
Yu Li, Lijiang, China
Zengzhou Li, Lincoln
Xiao Liang, Yibin, China
Rachel Lee Lienemann, Waukee, IA
      (With Highest Distinction)
Xiajing Lin, Hangzhou, China
Naier Liu, Auburn
Zhiheng Liu, Lincoln
Sydney Ann Lock, Blair
Phoebe Lockhart, Ogallala
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Hau Sean Low, Bandar Sunway, Malaysia
QiYun Lu, Xi’an, China
Justin Ryan Lytle, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Leijing Lyu, Jinhua, China
Wenjun Ma, Nantong, China
Kaden Duane Madler, Papillion
Joseph Charles Maggio, Aurora, IL
Said-Nuriddin Mukhiddini Makhmudzoda, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Michaela Marie Mapes, Bennington
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Michael William Martin, Rockford, IL
Alec Martini, Vadnais Heights, MN
      (With Highest Distinction)
Brekkan Rae Martinosky, Paxton
Joshua Arthur Masin, Ponca
Jayme Marie Matis, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Mark Allan Mayfield, North Platte
John Mazza, Wheaton, IL
Naif Fouad Mazzawi, Omaha
Kaytlin Cally McCasey, Farmington, MN
Joseph Campbell McClure, Columbus
Cassandra McCormick, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Ryan James McDermott, Omaha
Zach Nathan McDonald, La Vista
Evan P. McGowan, Grand Island
Tanner Jordan McKerlie, Sugar Land, TX
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Nicholas Scott McMullen, Minnetonka, MN
Casey Jo McNealy, Humboldt
            (With Distinction)
Lauren Catherine McNeil, La Vista
Andrew James McVay, Omaha
Matthew Meginnis, Lincoln
Nick Cheney Meginnis, Lincoln
Kimberly Nicole Merrywell, Lincoln
Jennifer Ann Mick, Carleton
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Ryan James Mikus, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Garrett Mansfield Miles, Sioux Falls, SD
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Aaron Joseph Miller, Nebraska City
Austin Miller, Eden Prairie, MN
Nur Atiqah Fariza Mohd Ruslan, Klang, Malaysia
Nurulhidayah binti Mohd Sabah, Seri Kembangan, Malaysia
Taylor Nicole Moran, Sioux Falls, SD
        (With High Distinction)
Joseph Thomas Morgan, Mitchell, SD
Charles Mosher, West Des Moines, IA
Jesus Jonathan Munoz, Madison
Farida Anum Binti Musa, Ampang, Malaysia
Miranda Nicole Muzik, Alexandria, MN
Elizabeth Claire Naber, Papillion
Logan Howard Nadgwick, Lincoln
Peter Inho Nahm, Daegu, Republic of Korea
        (With High Distinction)
Samantha Marie Nair, Winfield, IL
Henry William Neal, Eagle
Mark Andrew Nealeigh, Lincoln
Angela Eileen Nelson, Lincoln
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Kevin Michael Nelson, Lincoln
Megan Ann Nelson, Newman Grove
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Connor Donald Nerland, Harrisburg, SD
Peyton Howard Newell, Lincoln
Gabrielle Elizabeth Newman, Beatrice
Hoe Fong Ng, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Jun Ming Ng, Balakong, Malaysia
Seok Peng Ngan, Nilai, Malaysia
      (With Highest Distinction)
Serge Merlot Ouamba Nguetsa, Lincoln
Morgan Reed Nikkila, Hastings
Alexis Anne Noeldner, Watertown, SD
Nolan John Nordhues, Randolph
Luke Nordmeyer, Brandon, SD
Riley Northup, Saint Paul
Thomas Arthur O’Keeffe, Hastings
Mercedes Elisse Olderbak, Omaha
Ruey Jenq Ong, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
            (With Distinction)
Dodge Douglas Ostrander, Lincoln
Taylor James Otten, Sioux Falls, SD
Abbie Elizabeth Otto, Phillips
Amanda Marie Owens, Seward
Joseph Hollis Paczko, Mt Prospect, IL
        (With High Distinction)
Nicholas Michael Pandorf, Columbus
Alyssa Anne Parise, Shoreview, MN
Camden Michael Parks, Omaha
Connor Douglas Paskach, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
Adele Cohodes Payant, Newcastle, WA
Natalia Jean Peurach, Farmington Hills, MI
Kelsey Nicole Pflieger, Minocqua, WI
Michelle Pham, Lincoln
Ryan Pham, Lincoln
Vy Pham, Lincoln
Shannen Leigh Pickering, Omaha
Ryan Douglas Pitcairn, Papillion
Davis J. Podany, Clarkson
Sophia Marie Podhaisky, Richland, WA
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Brent Mitchell Potter, Valparaiso
Brady Dodson Powers, Bennington
Steven Press, Papillion
Jessica Lynn Puetz, Omaha
Cassandra Leigh Pyle, Katy, TX
Carmen Quah, Georgetown, Malaysia
Erik Anthony Raber, Grand Island
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Morgan Nicole Rademacher, Omaha
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Nathaniel Ramirez, Homer
Alexandria Jade Rance, Papillion
Nolan Patrick Raper, Papillion
Nicholas Dane Raymond, Roca
Joseph Patrick Regan, Omaha
Jing Ren, Xi’an, China
Hayden James Renter, Bennington
Jaime Mae Rice, Omaha
Zachary David Richards, Wonder Lake, IL
Brianna Lynn Ridenour, Alliance
Jessica Rios-Alvarado, Grand Island
        (With High Distinction)
MacKenzie Leanne Roeder, Winston Salem, NC
Trenton James Rohde, Lincoln
Calder James Rosdail, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Austin Patrick Rose, Broken Bow
Trevor Eugene Rosno, Hastings
      (With Highest Distinction)
Emily Kay Rownd, Lincoln
Yufei Ru, Yangzhou, China
Evan Donald Runge, Lincoln
Philip Amos Ruo, Shawnee, KS
Mitchell Lee Ruybalid, Blue Hill
Austin William Sabaliauskas, Elkhorn
            (With Distinction)
Garrett Michael Schaeffer, Bellevue
Dylan Ryan Scheele, Utica
Courtney Ann Schellenbach, Woodbury, MN
Caleb Stewart Schmidt, Lincoln
Dustin Ryan Schmidt, Tekamah
Sage Remington Schmidt, Moorefield
Nathan John Schreiter, Lincoln
Morgan Leigh Schroeder, Fairbury
Jacob Adam Sebade, Emerson
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Virginia Sebastian, Grand Island
Robert William Seibel, Jr., Loveland, OH
Marissa Kristine Semerad, Dodge
Jackson Taylor Setter, Manhattan, KS
Jacob Douglas Sexson, Grant
Austin Lee Sharpe, Omaha
Sarah Elizabeth Shewchuk, Bellevue
Grant Jonathan Shinn, Broken Bow
Shaina Serene Whipple Short, St. Paul
Landon Jaughn Sibole, Omaha
Claire Ashton Sickler, Kearney
Michael William Siefert, Bennet
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Margaret Christine Silhasek, Byron, MN
        (With High Distinction)
Mitchell Jeffrey Simmon, Lincoln
Dean Gregory Simmons, Prospect Hts, IL
Tyler John Simpson, Fremont
Camille Sippel, Groton, SD
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Kelly Danielle Smith, Omaha
Justin T. Specht, South Elgin, IL
Tyler William Speckmann, Tecumseh
            (With Distinction)
Zachary Gail Spellman, Lincoln
Mikayla Rae Steele, Lee’s Summit, MO
        (With High Distinction)
Geoffrey Douglas Steichen, Eagan, MN
Jacob Arley Stoner, Lincoln
Chandler Jon Stortz, Olathe, KS
Kaitlyn Kristine Stuhr, Petersburg
      (With Highest Distinction)
Nicholas Grant Sullivan, Hickman
Sarah Ann Sullivan, Omaha
Maryam Sultani, Lincoln
Shabnam Sultani, Kabul, Afghanistan
Junwen Sun, Lincoln
Erin Nicole Suntken, Omaha
         (Chancellor's Scholar)
      (With Highest Distinction)
Cha Boon Tan, Lincoln
Kai Foong Tan, Lincoln
Yong Qing Tan, Lincoln
Sydney Rae Taylor, Blair
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jia How Teoh, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Shu Ying Teoh, Butterworth, Malaysia
Emily Lauren Thayer, Grand Island
Nicholas James Theisen, Lincoln
Parker Thomas Thomassen, Batavia, IL
Kyle Edward Thorpe, Lincoln
Yuan Teng Ting, Cheras, Malaysia
Tiara Aurora Tingle, Brandon, SD
      (With Highest Distinction)
Julian Tirtadjaja, Tangerang, Indonesia
Jennifer Maria Torres, Omaha
Thomas David Trueblood, Jr., Omaha
Anastasia Louise Tsakakis, Edina, MN
Nicholas James Turner, Lincoln
Mason Frank Tyrrell, Lincoln
Phillip Andrew Urbanski, Jr., Downers
Grove, IL

William Stephen Valker, Jr., Elkhorn
Lucas Scott VanWie, Grand Island
Nathan Bartholomew Venza, Suwanee, GA
Cole Matthew Villanueva, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Rebecca Ann Volten, Viroqua, WI
Katherine Anne Vosik, Omaha
Benjamin C. Wachholtz, Papillion
        (With High Distinction)
Lucas Warren Walker, Fremont
James Patrick Walsh, Omaha
Cody Alan Walton, Forest Lake, MN
Hanxuan Wang, Lanzhou, China
HanZhang Wang, Xi’an, China
Sibo Wang, Beijing, China
Yiyi Wang, Shanghai, China
Zhuo Wang, Changsha, China
Derek James Ward, Grand Island
Scott Bradley Ward, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Alexis Linn Warden, Humboldt, IA
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jacob Michael Warneke, Council Bluffs, IA
Tanner Warner, Hermosa Beach, CA
John Matthew Warren, Omaha
Cole Garry Weber, Sioux Falls, SD
John Michael Wehling, Omaha
Skylar James Wendel, Lincoln
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Alec Daniel Wesslund, North Platte
            (With Distinction)
Abby Frances Westfall, Lincoln
Alisha Kayleen White, Pierce
Nicholas William Wilkinson, North Platte
Trevor Joseph Willenborg, Omaha
Gabrielle Corin Williams, Lyndhurst, OH
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Shelby Dawn Woitaszewski, Wood River
Chu Wen Wong, Skudai, Malaysia
Junloong Wong, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Evan Matthew Woockman, Crofton
Talia Christine Wood, Omaha
Lay Yee Woon, Subang Jaya, Malaysia
Kelsey Marie Wright, Omaha
Tong Wu, Jiang Yin, China
Wei Xie, Lincoln
Borui Xu, Xi’an, China
Sihang Xu, Hangzhou, China
Yihua Xu, Lincoln
Chengwei Yang, Wuhan, China
Erica Christine Yound, Exeter
Curtis R. Yount, Bloomington, IL
Wanchun Yu, Lincoln
Joseph John Zach, Omaha
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Hunter Dean Zarybnicky, Beatrice
      (With Highest Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Zachary Colin Zelasko, Omaha
Chenxiang Zeng, Changsha, China
Jinwei Zhang, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Wenhe Zhang, Taiyuan City, China
Xia Zhu, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Foster Douglas Zlab, Wilber
Jessica Zubiate, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)