More than 600 College of Business students received degrees May 4-5 as the college completed its first academic year in the new Howard L. Hawks Hall. Part of a record-breaking class of over 3,200 undergraduates, the students received degrees from the University of Nebraska–Lincoln in Pinnacle Bank Arena.
The College of Business celebrated its students’ achievements with several graduation events, including the Nebraska Business Honors Academy ceremony, Senior Sendoff, MBA Luncheon and School of Accountancy Graduation Celebration. Faculty and alumni at each of the events encouraged the students to stay connected to the college and each other in the future.
Dr. Kathy Farrell, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business, spoke to the 33 graduating Honors Academy students and their families at the Wick Alumni Center. She congratulated them on their successes, looked back on their experiences in the academy and encouraged them to continue to build on the relationships built in their cohort-based program.
“We created the Honors Academy with the intent of creating an environment that challenges the best and the brightest. I hope you will all take the time to reflect on the relationships you’ve developed along your journey over the last four years, both inside and outside the academy. Relationships are critical in business but much more broadly in life. It is through relationships that we grow both individually and professionally,” Farrell said.
Graduates, family members, friends, faculty and staff also attended the Senior Sendoff in The Railyard in Lincoln’s Haymarket District. They celebrated the milestone with food, friends and photos in the shadow of Pinnacle Bank Arena, where they received their degrees. College partner Nelnet sponsored the event, where Dean Farrell greeted the students and their families and honored their accomplishments.
“We are celebrating the start of your next chapter as Nebraska Business alumni. Now it’s time to set your sights higher and start something amazing,” Farrell said. She also emphasized the importance of staying connected to the people they met at the college regardless where the alumni travel in their careers.
Sue Wilkinson, ’90, senior vice president and chief financial officer of Ameritas, delivered the keynote speech at the School of Accountancy Graduation Celebration inside the east club level suites at Memorial Stadium. She celebrated the graduates, offering advice and acknowledging she understands their experience.
“Whether you are starting your career or continuing to pursue an advanced degree or credential, this is an exciting yet stressful time. The good news is this: You are very well prepared thanks to your experience here at this university and the College of Business. As a fellow alum, I’ll be cheering you on,” she said.
To celebrate the MBA and MABA students, Business Graduate Programs welcomed them and their families to a luncheon in the Henrickson Family Atrium in Hawks Hall. Dr. Jake Messersmith, executive director of graduate programs and associate professor of management, encouraged the class of 2018 to contribute to the business community in Nebraska and beyond. He said Nebraska MBA students come from 45 states. Graduates attending the luncheon came from as far as Montana, South Carolina and Texas.
“Earning an MBA is a significant accomplishment; feel proud of what you’ve done. With this degree also comes a significant responsibility to add value to the enterprises and communities where you work. I sincerely hope you take your network, knowledge and experiences with you as you build your careers,” Messersmith said.
At the luncheon, Dean Farrell addressed the MBA graduates, echoing a sentiment she expressed at each event. She reminded the new alumni that the college will remain a resource for them after graduation as they build and further their careers.
“We’re still here to support you throughout your careers. We will support you through our Business Career Center services and offer lifelong learning opportunities such as Executive Education to support your growth,” she said.
The College of Business celebrates those 504 bachelor’s degree students, 64 MBA students, 12 MAIAA students, 27 MPA students, 2 Master of Arts in economics and 3 Ph.D. students. See photos from the events and the full list of names below.
The university also announced five Chancellor's Scholars from the College of Business including:
- Alan Davis – Finance and Agribusiness
- Katlyn LaCroix – Actuarial Science
- Phoebe Lockhart – Economics
- Tanner McKerlie – Actuarial Science
- Erin Suntken – Actuarial Science
Doctor of PhilosophyAndrea Lynn Matthews,
Redlands, CA; Business—Dissertation:
Perceived Authenticity in Human-Branded Services. Advised by Professor James Gentry.
Skylar Jakob Rolf,
Port Hueneme, CA; Business—Dissertation:
The Stickiness of Stigma: Examining the Temporal Nature of Director Stigma.Advised by Professor Chris Tuggle.
Steven David Schlachter,
Lincoln; Business—Dissertation:
An Empirical and Theoretical Investigation of the Complexities of Employee Referrals in Organizations.Advised by Professor Jenna Pieper and Professor Jake Messersmith.
Master of ArtsSean William Bourke,
Elk Grove Village, IL—Business
Lyle Alexander Burns,
Lincoln—Business
Kathleen Frazier,
Springfield, MO—Business
Lorie Elizabeth Garnett,
Lincoln—Business
John B. Lesure III,
Carmel, IN—Business
Joseph Michael Manion,
Midlothian, VA—Business
Trent Merfeld,
Agoura Hills, CA—Business
Anna Marie Milone,
Omaha—Business
Travis Robert Nelson,
Waterloo—Business
Seth Tymon Orndorff,
Lincoln—Economics
Taylor Christian Sanderson,
Lincoln—Business
Jordan Scott Stolz,
Austin, TX—Business
Jordan A. Welch,
Galloway, NJ—Business
Jiaqi Xu,
Lincoln—Economics
Master of Business AdministrationRavi Agarwal,
Lincoln—Business
Darin Lee Ayres,
Elburn, IL—Business
William Michael Benischek,
Oregon City, OR—Business
Drashti B. Bhatt,
Lincoln—Business
Ellen Myrle Brown,
Vermillion, SD—Business
Travis Lee Brubaker,
Mechanicsburg, PA—Business
Benjamin Richard Burchill,
Goodyear, AZ—Business
Joshua Covington,
Henrico, VA—Business
Andrew Ross Cutler,
Meridian, ID—Business
Tanner Lee Dozark,
Fargo, ND—Business
Timothy John Ehresman,
Omaha—Business
Kathryn Renee Ehrnwald,
Midland, TX—Business
Westin Lee Eikmeier,
Fremont—Business
Matthew Kevin Ekiss,
La Crosse, WI—Business
Jason Engle,
Red Bank, NJ—Business
Tracy A. Farrell,
Bend, OR—Business
Steven Clark Finkner,
Adams—Business
Scott Finnesand,
Sioux Falls, SD—Business
Kevin Michael Flint,
Broadway, VA—Business
Anna George,
Vermillion, SD—Business
Kyle C. Grunder,
Omaha—Business
Amy Kristine Gunderson,
Sun Prairie, WI—Business
Spencer Carl Hall,
Hickman—Business
Andrew T. Herd,
Papillion—Business
Mark Alan Hilderbrand,
Grimes, IA—Business
Ryan Mathew Hoffman,
Saint Louis, MO—Business
Brandon Zachary Holle,
Oceano, CA—Business
John James Hoodjer,
Omaha—Business
Julia Huber,
Virginia Beach, VA—Business
Derek Juran Hudson,
Omaha—Business
Autumn Constance Hunt,
Lincoln—Business
Tyler Jordan,
Spokane, WA—Business
Patrick Ryan Jungers,
Lincoln—Business
Brian Lane Kasen,
Lakewood, CO—Business
William Maxwell Kryger,
Kansas City, MO—Business
David Michael Lawrence,
O'Fallon, IL—Business
Sean Thomas Luedeman,
Sun Prairie, WI—Business
Ben Joseph Mathewson,
Henderson, NV—Business
Erik Michael Miller,
Fort Mill, SC—Business
Russell Morgan,
Scottsbluff—Business
Anindita Mukherjee,
Charlotte, NC—Business
Peter James Murphy IV,
Omaha—Business
Apoorva Kiran Pandya,
Baroda, India—Business
Davis Alexander Phillips,
Cottonwood Heights, UT—Business
Justin D. Piper,
Monrovia, CA—Business
Tessa Jane Porter,
Albion—Business
John Wesley Pruitt,
Spartanburg, SC—Business
Tyrell James Ross,
Lincoln—Business
Shaun Robert Sampson,
Billings, MT—Business
Jesse Ray Saville,
Hickman—Business
Stephen James Schaffer,
Lincoln—Business
Jared Mark Stimson,
Severna Park, MD—Business
Bryant Alan Van Meeteren,
Manhattan, KS—Business
Matthew Rod Van Pelt,
Kearney—Business
David M. Vanlandingham,
Columbus, OH—Business
Luke David Vriezen,
Chardon, OH—Business
Christopher Michael Wadle,
Overland Park, KS—Business
Jesse J. Walter,
Woodbury, MN—Business
Katrina Mariee Whittaker,
Shawnee, KS—Business
Graeme Robert Williams,
Philadelphia, PA—Business
Kellie Jayne Wulf,
Lincoln—Business
Nicholas George Zawislak,
Chattanooga, TN—Business
Master of Professional AccountancyMcKenzie Jill Balfany,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Seth Jacob Barkley,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Zach Jeffery Crom,
Allen—Accountancy
Jake Steven Derr,
Omaha—Accountancy
Thomas Matthew Froeschl,
Falls City—Accountancy
Josha Jane Gifford,
North Platte—Accountancy
Xiaomei Guo,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Matthew Thomas Hall,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Reid Kellogg Hammitt,
Omaha—Accountancy
Jordan Marie Hoeft,
Holdrege—Accountancy
Carter Rolf Johnson,
Lincoln—Accountancy
McKenna Kristine Kime,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Ashley Jayne McDowell,
Henderson—Accountancy
Benjamin Lee McQuiston,
Aurora—Accountancy
Ryan Lynn Montgomery,
Omaha—Accountancy
Brodie Robert Morgan,
Norfolk—Accountancy
Colin Gerald Nathan,
Fullerton—Accountancy
Carson Michael Ohm,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Jordan Marie Pethoud,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Keli Jo Reeder,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Dominic Christopher Richardson,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Jacob Samuel Richardson,
Omaha—Accountancy
Kelsee Marie Richardson,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Austin Lee Sankey,
Lincoln—Accountancy
Michael Justin Tichenor,
Omaha—Accountancy
Tanner Austin Weir,
Cook—Accountancy
Ying Yu,
Chapel Hill, NC—Accountancy
Bachelor of Science in Business AdministrationMegan Leigh Abbott,
New Lenox, ILJordan Ray Ackerman,
LincolnBrooke Alyse Adams,
Omaha (With High Distinction) (University Honors Program) (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)Nurul Ajeerah,
Ipoh, MalaysiaJasmine Cherise Alexander,
OmahaCaroline Claire Alfini,
Elmhurst, ILDarian Krey Allberry,
OmahaEastin William Allgood,
Lincoln (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Garrett Joseph Anderson,
Inver Grove Heights, MNGrant Tyler Anderson,
ConcordRiley Arvilla Anderson,
Henderson, NVSarah Elizabeth Anderson,
La VistaSamuel Robert Arnold,
Lenexa, KSShayne Cuong Arriola,
Grand Island (With Highest Distinction)Samuel Joseph Arterburn,
SidneyJordan Tyler Atkins,
Aurora, ILMatthew Teig Attema,
Lakeville, MNBryant Jay Backman,
Appleton, WIGrant William Badertscher,
Tecumseh (With Distinction)Nolan Joseph Bald,
PapillionChristopher David Bannister,
OmahaJarrod Matthew Bantam,
AlmaMeredith Bargman,
OmahaSamuel DeLong Barker,
Maple Grove, MNLaura Price Barrow,
Kearney, MOEric Michael Barton,
LincolnJennifer Elizabeth Baum,
Garretson, SD (With Highest Distinction)Daniel Beals,
LincolnJasie Beam,
Gering (With Distinction)Thomas James Beckmann,
North PlatteOlivia Christine Beier,
Omaha (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Kyle James Benesch,
WahooAndrew Dale Billesbach,
LincolnMadeline Suzanne Bishop,
Valencia, CAEmily Ann Bledsoe,
BlairNathan Frederick Blue,
Roseville, CAAshley Marie Blunk,
Papillion (With High Distinction)Lauryn Nicole Bogseth,
Overland Park, KSColin Scott Bohac,
WahooErin Lynn Bohling,
JohnsonKari Jane Bolamperti,
ElkhornOlivia JaneMarie Bond,
Omaha (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Sheila Karene Boothe,
LincolnSamuel James Breske,
Sioux Falls, SD (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Lillian Louise Breukelman,
Sioux Falls, SD (With Distinction)Samuel Wayne Brewster,
LincolnMichael Glenn Brockhaus,
MadisonDale Zachary Brovold,
LincolnMichael Thomas Brummer,
ElkhornJames A. Brune,
FremontJacqueline Kate Bruns,
RushvilleMatthew James Richard Burdyny,
OmahaMarissa Sarah Burleigh,
Woodbury, MNTrevor Michael Burr,
Kenesaw (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Rayna Taylor Butterfield,
LincolnMatthew Casey Cacciatore,
Park Ridge, ILMax Camey,
Lincoln (With Highest Distinction)Natalie A. Campbell,
OmahaMary Katharine Candela,
Ada, MI (With High Distinction) (University Honors Program) (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)Angelica Michelle Carlini,
Panama City Beach, FL (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Brooke Nicole Carmack,
LincolnRyan Carstenson,
LincolnNicholas Isaiah Castner,
SidneyKaitlin Marie Cech,
LincolnWilliam Louis Chamberlin V,
LincolnWeng Yeap Chan,
Segamat, MalaysiaChen Chen,
Beijing, ChinaGeorge Carl Chen,
LincolnKangni Chen,
Hangzhou, ChinaTing-Ying Chi,
Taichung City, TaiwanWei Roong Chin,
Kajang, MalaysiaWei Kenn Chong,
Lincoln (With Distinction)Yaow Hui Chong,
Puchong, Malaysia (With Distinction)Brian Scott Christensen,
LincolnQuentin Myron Christensen,
LincolnDaniel Timothy Clare,
LincolnBenjamin Cleveland,
Grand Forks, ND (With Distinction)Connor Clifford,
LincolnKayla Irene Cody,
BeatriceJaden Drew Coen,
LincolnErin Ashley Cook,
Parker, COJoseph Aaron Creglow,
LincolnKurtis Cronican,
La Vista (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)Madison Elizabeth Cross,
Huntington
Woods, MISydney Marie Crow,
Olathe, KSCory James Curfman,
OmahaKatie Curtiss,
Lincoln (With High Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Nicole Paula D’Elia,
OmahaJoseph Michael Dahir,
OmahaChloe Heather Dana,
Valley (With High Distinction) (University Honors Program)Kathleen Eilish Daniels,
Lee’s Summit, MO (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Auston Dennis Darnell,
BancroftAlan E. Davis,
Castle Rock, CO (Chancellor's Scholar) (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Britney Jo Davis,
AlmaRaphael de Passille-Chabot,
LincolnMarshall Thomas Dean,
LincolnDean DeGraw,
OmahaJoseph Ted Dembowski,
Parker, CO (With Distinction)Derek Michael DeMers,
LincolnPenghao Deng,
Chengdu, ChinaHannah Marie DeRouchey,
Omaha (With Distinction)Seth Austin Derr,
Phillipsburg, KSOlivia Marie Derusse-Charlesworth,
PapillionMorgan Emily Dinkel,
Omaha (With High Distinction)Alec James Ditoro,
PapillionGreg Dittman,
Lincoln (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Ping Yuen Do,
LincolnRyan Andrew Dolan,
LincolnJoseph Vincent Dooley,
OmahaCaleb Hamilton Dostal,
Lincoln (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Matthew Kenji Dragovich,
Bloomington, MNNathan Duff,
LincolnTyler Andrew Egenes,
OmahaAdam Regis Eisenbarth,
BeatriceZachary W. Ekeren,
Sioux Falls, SDRobert Evan Elsner,
Plymouth, MNAlex Scott Embree,
LincolnZackary Joseph Engelken,
LincolnJordan Matthew Epp,
Minnetonka, MNElizabeth Katherine Evans,
OmahaJoseph Earl Evans,
OmahaRobin Katelyn Everts,
Lincoln (With High Distinction)Bryce Allen Ewing,
FremontDylan Scott Exstrom,
LincolnHaixia Fan,
Xi’an, ChinaNathaniel James Farho,
OmahaPaul Arthur Fayman,
OmahaTao Feng,
Shijiazhuang, ChinaJoshua Curtis Fischer,
OaklandMatthew Edward Fischer,
OmahaAshlee Michelle Fish,
SewardNathan Charles Fisher,
YutanBridget Anne Fleischer,
Lincoln (University Honors Program)Clay James Flolo,
Sioux Falls, SDSteven Paul Flowers,
Southlake, TXAustin L. Fordyce,
PapillionAdam Friedenbach,
Le Mars, IALydia Kay Froistad-Ladsten,
Sioux City, IAJiTang Fu,
ShangHai, ChinaYahao Fu,
Zhuzhou, ChinaBrandon Michael Fuller,
OgallalaBrenda Gallardo,
WakefieldDan Gao,
Taiyuan, ChinaTian Gao,
LincolnLesly Marcela Garcia Castorena,
LincolnTaylor Ann Gehring,
LincolnDerek Richard Gentrup,
AlbionElizabeth Marie Gentry,
Leawood, KS (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program) (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)Ross John Gerber,
LincolnLuke Kennedy Gifford,
LincolnEmily Megan Gillman,
Austin, TX (With High Distinction)Adam Layne Gilmore,
Columbus (With Highest Distinction)Alec Girdler,
Bloomfield, MIJack Anthony Glover,
LincolnJames Glover,
Omaha (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Christopher Nicholas Goering,
HickmanCaitlin Hope Goin,
LincolnSkarley Guadalupe Gonzalez,
OmahaAmena Goodding,
Lincoln (With Distinction)Isaac James Gorman,
Austin, MNMadeline Marie Graeve,
BenningtonJared Lee Graf,
Normal, ILJoshua Daniel Greisen,
ValleyMadison Elizabeth Grewe,
OmahaBailey Noel Griffin,
LincolnKatie Christine Grundman,
LincolnShanshan Gu,
Xi’an, ChinaCody Lamar Guillot,
LincolnMichael Robert Gushard,
WilberRachel McKenzie Hagedorn,
HoldregeNicole Marie Halvorson,
LincolnMegan Marie Hamling,
GarlandCollin John Hammer,
Sioux Falls, SDSaige Janay Hammond,
LincolnJun Siew Han,
Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaAlyssa Ashlee Hansen,
OmahaJustin Robert Hansen,
GretnaKevin Glenn Hartley,
BeatriceRiley Hays,
OmahaWenchang He,
LincolnJohn Cyril Heffron,
OmahaJacob Tyler Heiman,
WaterlooNathanial Terrance Heimes,
LincolnRachel Elisabeth Henk,
Mt Prospect, IL (With High Distinction)Ross Todd Heskett,
Lone Tree, COSeth Michael Hicks,
LincolnJi Yung Hiew,
Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaIsaac John Hlebichuk,
Sioux Falls, SDJacob Alexander Hock,
Omaha (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Chandler Jenny Hoeft,
OmahaJacob Elliot Hohlfelder,
Geneva, ILSarah Holmes,
Omaha (With Highest Distinction)Callaway Ellsworth Holt,
Minneapolis, MNJaden Michael Holzer,
Sioux Falls, SD (With High Distinction)Michaela Johnna Honz,
OmahaGrant Crandall Horton,
PapillionZachary Edward Howerton,
OmahaTaylor Christie Hoyt,
Lincoln (With High Distinction)Banruo Hu,
LincolnJiadong Huang,
LincolnRyan Nicholas Hughes,
MeadJennifer Antoinette Hunt,
LincolnJack David Hunter,
Sioux Falls, SDRachel Hupp,
LincolnTrent Richard Ihme,
Parker, CONaomi Rachael Isaka,
LincolnYui Yan Iu,
LincolnJosie DeeAnn Jackson,
LincolnBenjamin William Janecek,
OmahaJohn Patrick Jarding,
Sioux Falls, SDJoslyn Grace Jensen,
LincolnYanqian Jin,
Guangzhou, ChinaAlex Richard Johnson,
Woodbury, MN (With High Distinction)Jared Lee Johnson,
Sioux City, IAZachary Robert Johnson,
KearneyBrett Jones,
BellevueJennifer Lynne Jurek,
Elkhorn (With Distinction)Nathan Robert Jurgensmeier,
Wahoo (With High Distinction)Nur Hazirah Kamsani,
Johor Bahru, Malaysia (With Distinction)Brandon Joshua Kasl,
LincolnCaroline Marie Keillor,
OmahaHannah Marie Kerkman,
LincolnJoshua Keith Kiger,
La VistaMeray Kim,
OmahaMichael Alexander Kleine,
Gurnee, ILJacob Curtis Kniep,
HebronMatthew Knight,
La VistaHaley Nicole Knobel,
FairburyDrew Anthony Kober,
LincolnJoseph Brian Koca,
OmahaAnna Laurel Koeneke,
Lincoln (With Highest Distinction)Elizabeth Theresa Koenen,
Normal, IL (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)Ashley Elizabeth Kontor,
Milford (With Highest Distinction)Kelsey Jo Koski,
ElkhornChase Benton Koslosky,
OmahaNathan Daniel Kostal,
LincolnKeona Jean Koster,
Kearney (With High Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Brittany Leigh Kouba,
ChadronGarrett Kraus,
LincolnMikayla Lynn Kreifels,
Syracuse (With High Distinction)Nolan Kreifels,
Lincoln (With Distinction)Madison Claire Kreikemeier,
North BendMakenna Kate Kreikemeier,
North BendDavid Zook Krueger,
Chatham, IL (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)August Armstrong Krzycki,
LincolnTrevor Kent Kubie,
OmahaThomas James Kuncl, Jr.,
PragueKatlyn Nicole LaCroix,
South Elgin, IL (Chancellor's Scholar) (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Jia Hui Lai,
Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaBrett M. LaMontia,
OmahaAndrew William Larson,
Yankton, SDBlake Daniel Lechner,
UnionKyler Ronald Lecomte,
LincolnAndrew Christian Lehman,
Lincoln (With Distinction)Katherine Marie Lemke,
Centennial, COMei Kei Leong,
LincolnLauren Mary LeTourneau,
Woodbury, MNPhillip Michael Levos,
Columbus (With High Distinction)Jing Li,
LincolnJingwen Li,
Zhengzhou, ChinaNianheng Li,
Kunming, ChinaYiyang Li,
Guangzhou, ChinaYu Li,
Lijiang, ChinaZengzhou Li,
LincolnXiao Liang,
Yibin, ChinaRachel Lee Lienemann,
Waukee, IA (With Highest Distinction)Xiajing Lin,
Hangzhou, ChinaNaier Liu,
AuburnZhiheng Liu,
LincolnSydney Ann Lock,
BlairPhoebe Lockhart,
Ogallala (Chancellor's Scholar) (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Hau Sean Low,
Bandar Sunway, MalaysiaQiYun Lu,
Xi’an, ChinaJustin Ryan Lytle,
Omaha (With Highest Distinction)Leijing Lyu,
Jinhua, ChinaWenjun Ma,
Nantong, ChinaKaden Duane Madler,
PapillionJoseph Charles Maggio,
Aurora, ILSaid-Nuriddin Mukhiddini Makhmudzoda,
Tashkent, UzbekistanMichaela Marie Mapes,
Bennington (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Michael William Martin,
Rockford, ILAlec Martini,
Vadnais Heights, MN (With Highest Distinction)Brekkan Rae Martinosky,
PaxtonJoshua Arthur Masin,
PoncaJayme Marie Matis,
Omaha (With High Distinction)Mark Allan Mayfield,
North PlatteJohn Mazza,
Wheaton, ILNaif Fouad Mazzawi,
OmahaKaytlin Cally McCasey,
Farmington, MNJoseph Campbell McClure,
ColumbusCassandra McCormick,
Omaha (With High Distinction)Ryan James McDermott,
OmahaZach Nathan McDonald,
La VistaEvan P. McGowan,
Grand IslandTanner Jordan McKerlie,
Sugar Land, TX (Chancellor's Scholar) (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Nicholas Scott McMullen,
Minnetonka, MNCasey Jo McNealy,
Humboldt (With Distinction)Lauren Catherine McNeil,
La VistaAndrew James McVay,
OmahaMatthew Meginnis,
LincolnNick Cheney Meginnis,
LincolnKimberly Nicole Merrywell,
LincolnJennifer Ann Mick,
Carleton (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Ryan James Mikus,
Lincoln (With Distinction)Garrett Mansfield Miles,
Sioux Falls, SD (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Aaron Joseph Miller,
Nebraska CityAustin Miller,
Eden Prairie, MNNur Atiqah Fariza Mohd Ruslan,
Klang, MalaysiaNurulhidayah binti Mohd Sabah,
Seri Kembangan, MalaysiaTaylor Nicole Moran,
Sioux Falls, SD (With High Distinction)Joseph Thomas Morgan,
Mitchell, SDCharles Mosher,
West Des Moines, IAJesus Jonathan Munoz,
MadisonFarida Anum Binti Musa,
Ampang, MalaysiaMiranda Nicole Muzik,
Alexandria, MNElizabeth Claire Naber,
PapillionLogan Howard Nadgwick,
LincolnPeter Inho Nahm,
Daegu, Republic of Korea (With High Distinction)Samantha Marie Nair,
Winfield, ILHenry William Neal,
EagleMark Andrew Nealeigh,
LincolnAngela Eileen Nelson,
Lincoln (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Kevin Michael Nelson,
LincolnMegan Ann Nelson,
Newman Grove (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Connor Donald Nerland,
Harrisburg, SDPeyton Howard Newell,
LincolnGabrielle Elizabeth Newman,
BeatriceHoe Fong Ng,
Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaJun Ming Ng,
Balakong, MalaysiaSeok Peng Ngan,
Nilai, Malaysia (With Highest Distinction)Serge Merlot Ouamba Nguetsa,
LincolnMorgan Reed Nikkila,
HastingsAlexis Anne Noeldner,
Watertown, SDNolan John Nordhues,
RandolphLuke Nordmeyer,
Brandon, SDRiley Northup,
Saint PaulThomas Arthur O’Keeffe,
HastingsMercedes Elisse Olderbak,
OmahaRuey Jenq Ong,
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (With Distinction)Dodge Douglas Ostrander,
LincolnTaylor James Otten,
Sioux Falls, SDAbbie Elizabeth Otto,
PhillipsAmanda Marie Owens,
SewardJoseph Hollis Paczko,
Mt Prospect, IL (With High Distinction)Nicholas Michael Pandorf,
ColumbusAlyssa Anne Parise,
Shoreview, MNCamden Michael Parks,
OmahaConnor Douglas Paskach,
Omaha (With Distinction)Adele Cohodes Payant,
Newcastle, WANatalia Jean Peurach,
Farmington Hills, MIKelsey Nicole Pflieger,
Minocqua, WIMichelle Pham,
LincolnRyan Pham,
LincolnVy Pham,
LincolnShannen Leigh Pickering,
OmahaRyan Douglas Pitcairn,
PapillionDavis J. Podany,
ClarksonSophia Marie Podhaisky,
Richland, WA (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Brent Mitchell Potter,
ValparaisoBrady Dodson Powers,
BenningtonSteven Press,
PapillionJessica Lynn Puetz,
OmahaCassandra Leigh Pyle,
Katy, TXCarmen Quah,
Georgetown, MalaysiaErik Anthony Raber,
Grand Island (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Morgan Nicole Rademacher,
Omaha (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Nathaniel Ramirez,
HomerAlexandria Jade Rance,
PapillionNolan Patrick Raper,
PapillionNicholas Dane Raymond,
RocaJoseph Patrick Regan,
OmahaJing Ren,
Xi’an, ChinaHayden James Renter,
BenningtonJaime Mae Rice,
OmahaZachary David Richards,
Wonder Lake, ILBrianna Lynn Ridenour,
AllianceJessica Rios-Alvarado,
Grand Island (With High Distinction)MacKenzie Leanne Roeder,
Winston Salem, NCTrenton James Rohde,
LincolnCalder James Rosdail,
Lincoln (With High Distinction)Austin Patrick Rose,
Broken BowTrevor Eugene Rosno,
Hastings (With Highest Distinction)Emily Kay Rownd,
LincolnYufei Ru,
Yangzhou, ChinaEvan Donald Runge,
LincolnPhilip Amos Ruo,
Shawnee, KSMitchell Lee Ruybalid,
Blue HillAustin William Sabaliauskas,
Elkhorn (With Distinction)Garrett Michael Schaeffer,
BellevueDylan Ryan Scheele,
UticaCourtney Ann Schellenbach,
Woodbury, MNCaleb Stewart Schmidt,
LincolnDustin Ryan Schmidt,
TekamahSage Remington Schmidt,
MoorefieldNathan John Schreiter,
LincolnMorgan Leigh Schroeder,
FairburyJacob Adam Sebade,
Emerson (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Virginia Sebastian,
Grand IslandRobert William Seibel, Jr.,
Loveland, OHMarissa Kristine Semerad,
DodgeJackson Taylor Setter,
Manhattan, KSJacob Douglas Sexson,
GrantAustin Lee Sharpe,
OmahaSarah Elizabeth Shewchuk,
BellevueGrant Jonathan Shinn,
Broken BowShaina Serene Whipple Short,
St. PaulLandon Jaughn Sibole,
OmahaClaire Ashton Sickler,
KearneyMichael William Siefert,
Bennet (With High Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Margaret Christine Silhasek,
Byron, MN (With High Distinction)Mitchell Jeffrey Simmon,
LincolnDean Gregory Simmons,
Prospect Hts, ILTyler John Simpson,
FremontCamille Sippel,
Groton, SD (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Kelly Danielle Smith,
OmahaJustin T. Specht,
South Elgin, ILTyler William Speckmann,
Tecumseh (With Distinction)Zachary Gail Spellman,
LincolnMikayla Rae Steele,
Lee’s Summit, MO (With High Distinction)Geoffrey Douglas Steichen,
Eagan, MNJacob Arley Stoner,
LincolnChandler Jon Stortz,
Olathe, KSKaitlyn Kristine Stuhr,
Petersburg (With Highest Distinction)Nicholas Grant Sullivan,
HickmanSarah Ann Sullivan,
OmahaMaryam Sultani,
LincolnShabnam Sultani,
Kabul, AfghanistanJunwen Sun,
LincolnErin Nicole Suntken,
Omaha (Chancellor's Scholar) (With Highest Distinction)Cha Boon Tan,
LincolnKai Foong Tan,
LincolnYong Qing Tan,
LincolnSydney Rae Taylor,
Blair (With Highest Distinction)Jia How Teoh,
Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaShu Ying Teoh,
Butterworth, MalaysiaEmily Lauren Thayer,
Grand IslandNicholas James Theisen,
LincolnParker Thomas Thomassen,
Batavia, ILKyle Edward Thorpe,
LincolnYuan Teng Ting,
Cheras, MalaysiaTiara Aurora Tingle,
Brandon, SD (With Highest Distinction)Julian Tirtadjaja,
Tangerang, IndonesiaJennifer Maria Torres,
OmahaThomas David Trueblood, Jr.,
OmahaAnastasia Louise Tsakakis,
Edina, MNNicholas James Turner,
LincolnMason Frank Tyrrell,
LincolnPhillip Andrew Urbanski, Jr.,
Downers
Grove, ILWilliam Stephen Valker, Jr.,
ElkhornLucas Scott VanWie,
Grand IslandNathan Bartholomew Venza,
Suwanee, GACole Matthew Villanueva,
Lincoln (With Highest Distinction)Rebecca Ann Volten,
Viroqua, WIKatherine Anne Vosik,
OmahaBenjamin C. Wachholtz,
Papillion (With High Distinction)Lucas Warren Walker,
FremontJames Patrick Walsh,
OmahaCody Alan Walton,
Forest Lake, MNHanxuan Wang,
Lanzhou, ChinaHanZhang Wang,
Xi’an, ChinaSibo Wang,
Beijing, ChinaYiyi Wang,
Shanghai, ChinaZhuo Wang,
Changsha, ChinaDerek James Ward,
Grand IslandScott Bradley Ward,
Omaha (With Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Alexis Linn Warden,
Humboldt, IA (With Highest Distinction)Jacob Michael Warneke,
Council Bluffs, IATanner Warner,
Hermosa Beach, CAJohn Matthew Warren,
OmahaCole Garry Weber,
Sioux Falls, SDJohn Michael Wehling,
OmahaSkylar James Wendel,
Lincoln (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Alec Daniel Wesslund,
North Platte (With Distinction)Abby Frances Westfall,
LincolnAlisha Kayleen White,
PierceNicholas William Wilkinson,
North PlatteTrevor Joseph Willenborg,
OmahaGabrielle Corin Williams,
Lyndhurst, OH (With High Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Shelby Dawn Woitaszewski,
Wood RiverChu Wen Wong,
Skudai, MalaysiaJunloong Wong,
Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaEvan Matthew Woockman,
CroftonTalia Christine Wood,
OmahaLay Yee Woon,
Subang Jaya, MalaysiaKelsey Marie Wright,
OmahaTong Wu,
Jiang Yin, ChinaWei Xie,
LincolnBorui Xu,
Xi’an, ChinaSihang Xu,
Hangzhou, ChinaYihua Xu,
LincolnChengwei Yang,
Wuhan, ChinaErica Christine Yound,
ExeterCurtis R. Yount,
Bloomington, ILWanchun Yu,
LincolnJoseph John Zach,
Omaha (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Hunter Dean Zarybnicky,
Beatrice (With Highest Distinction) (University Honors Program)(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)Zachary Colin Zelasko,
OmahaChenxiang Zeng,
Changsha, ChinaJinwei Zhang,
Lincoln (With High Distinction)Wenhe Zhang,
Taiyuan City, ChinaXia Zhu,
Lincoln (With High Distinction)Foster Douglas Zlab,
WilberJessica Zubiate,
Lincoln (With Distinction)
Published: May 7, 2018