May 15, 2019

Scholarships and Fellowships

At Nebraska, we believe in the power of every person. Donors of the School of Accountancy believe in our students’ ability to lead the future of business and provide the more than $200,000 scholarships and fellowships below to support their education. This year, 125 undergraduates received a scholarship and every MPA student in the program received a fellowship.
 
Fellowships Awarded to Students in the Master of Professional Accountancy Program
 
CHARLES WILLIAM FOWLER FELLOWSHIP
Kathryn Berning, Joseph Paczko, Calder Rosdail
 
DANIEL H. MORIN FELLOWSHIP
Lu Shang
 
DELOITTE & TOUCHE FELLOWSHIP
Andrew Lehman
 
EY ACCOUNTING EXCELLENCE FUND
Daun Jang
 
GEORGE AND EVELYN BREWSTER SCHOLARSHIP IN ACCOUNTANCY
Fares Afshoonkar, Olivia Beier, Nathan Jurgensmeie
 
GLENN W. MOOBERRY SCHOLARSHIP
Rebecca Adams, Taylor Hoyt, Ashley Kontor, YiBing Shen, Weiya Wang, Gabrielle Williams, Christopher Yant, Anthony Zoucha
 
KURTIZ AND JILL KRENZ ACCOUNTANCY EXCELLENCE FUND
Daun Jang
 
JOHN AND NOREEN GOEBEL ENDOWED ACCOUNTANCY SCHOLARSHIP/FELLOWSHIP
Morgan Rademacher
 
PHILIP G. JOHNSON GREAT PLAINS FEDERAL TAX INSTITUTE INC. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS FUND
Casey Jo McNealy
 
ROBBINS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Robert Lewicki, Jack Hazen, Brian Johnston, Benjamin Krull, Maria Kohel
 
ROGER E. AND JERI K. SMITH ACCOUNTANCY SCHOLARSHIP AND FELLOWSHIP
Joshua Alberts, Benjamin Smith
 
SCHLEIGER FELLOWSHIP
Tao Bo, Oana Costea, Sudeep DahaL, Kaeli French, Taylor Gehring, Ross Gerber, Melody Gipson, Zachary Holm, Nicole Hullinger, Nadiezda Karadag, Alec LakE, Robert Lewicki, Casey McNealy, Meghan Morris, Eric Neemann, Claire Ngamelue, Eric Oman, Amanda Owens, Ella Prussa, Jackson Setter, Austin Sharpe, Jackson Slechta, Bryce Tarletsky, Weijie Wang, Alec Wesslund, Erica Yound, Joseph Zach
 
THOMAS J. BIAGINI SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY EXCELLENCE FUND
Daun Jang
 
Scholarships Awarded by the Foundation of The Nebraska Society of Certified Public Accountants
Ethan Arp, Wyatt Bell, Theresa Eickmann, Claire Frevert, Taylor Hoyt, Nathan Jurgensmeier, Samantha Karr, Hayden Lienemann, Daprese Madlock, Mackenzie Joseph Mapes, Derek Mikus, Caroline Musselman, Grant Turner, Anthony Zoucha
 
Scholarship Awarded by the Lincoln Chapter of the Association of Government Accountants
Alexis Anderson
 
Scholarships Awarded to Undergraduate Students Majoring in Accounting
 
ALLAN AND BARBARA SOSHNIK MEMORIAL FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Daulten Sadd, Justin Tietjen
 
ALLEN F. JORGENSEN SCHOLARSHIP
Conrad Shiu
 
BENJAMIN F. MARSHALL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ethan Arp, Hannah Berry, Rylee Boden, Benjamin Danielson, Tessa Hedlund, Lauren Leapley, Baijun Liu, Minh Nguyen, Keagan Palmer, Linh Phung, Holden Randecker, Kathryn Shehan, Amy Spencer, John Strasheim, Jiao Sun, Ashley Tyler, Kathryn Van Der Bosch,  Joseph Varney, Anh Duc Vu, Brian Wilmes, Ziyan Zhang
 
BRUCE SCHUETT SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Daulten Sadd
 
CoB SCHOLARSHIP
Samantha Crandall, Andrea Exstrom, Haley Faust, Claire Frevert, Thomas Haller, M’Lynn Lear, Jenna Rempe, Benjamin Smith, Ayden Wiederin, Lauren Witte, Junchao Zhu
 
CECIL AND JAN WALKER SCHOLARSHIP – BUSINESS
Wyatt Bell, Rebekah Birch, Mitchell McWilliams, Daulten Sadd, Theresa Zarybnicky
 
CHARLES AND ALAIRE BARKES SHIELDS SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylee Hartman, Caroline Musselman, Conrad Shiu
 
CHARLES M. AND GERTRUDE C. SKADE SCHOLARSHIP
Hayden Lienemann
 
CHUCK AND MARILYN HOSKINS COB SCHOLARSHIP
Jenna Rempe
 
CLARK G. CARPENTER FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Anderson, Ryan Buresh, Ruiqi Ma
 
CONRAD SCHLEICH SCHOLARSHIP
Brock Wordekemper
 
DANIEL L. AND SUE A. ANDERSON BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP
Gavin Brown, Ashley Tyler
 
DAVID S. MCINTIRE SCHOLARSHIP
Tatum Devish, Ella Janochoski, Kristen Jones, Spencer Nussrallah, Allison Stromp, Chongjia Yao
 
DELOITTE AND TOUCHE FUND FOR EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Jing Weng
 
DENNIS AND MARGARET JOHNSON SUPPORT FUND
Theresa Zarybnicky
 
DR. R. LYNN GALLOWAY SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Arend, Madison Clements, Lauren Kubat, Abigail Liddell
 
DR. RAY O. AND THELMA PETERSON SCHOLARSHIP
Lauren Kubat
 
FREDA ANN BRITTENHAM EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Adam Bastian, Rebekah Birch, Jacob Olson, Mary Peterson
 
G. THURSTON PHELPS SCHOLARSHIP
Minh Nguyen
 
GENE H. MINKS SCHOLARSHIP
Bradley Bunner
 
GENEVIEVE SACK PHILLIPS CoB SCHOLARSHIP
Makayla Brenden, Kayle Greenberg, Cody McCain, Sydney Sackmaster, Tanner Stalsberg, John Strasheim
 
GILBERT AND MARY ELLEN KUFAHL SCHOLARSHIP
John Lukowski, Mark Quinn
 
GORDON AND GENEVA WORLEY HONOR SCHOLARSHIP
Caleb Krohn
 
GULLIFER-WISBEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Baratta
 
HAROLD R. SALISBURY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Anderson
 
HERBERT AND EVELYN CASEY SCHOLARSHIP
Derek Mikus, Natalie Sneed
 
HUPKA FAMILY STUDENT SUPPORT FUND
Jesse Blaser, Logan Dickey, Megan Eisenberger, Neely Nuss
 
JACK B. AND MARCIA COHEN SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylee Bahun
 
JACOB H. IMIG SCHOLARSHIP IN PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Natalie Sneed
 
JAMES L. TASSLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Derek Mikus
 
JAMES SEDLACEK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Katie McGuire
 
JAMES W. SEARLE SCHOLARSHIP
Baijun Liu
 
JUDSON O. BURNETT SCHOLARSHIP
Hayden Lienemann
 
KARL H. NELSON AND WEALTHA H. NELSON SCHOLARSHIP
Alex Hogeland
 
LESTER AND MAXINE PANKONIN FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Hergott
 
MARVIN GILMAN SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Emily Noesen
 
MICHAEL T. AND CAROL S. CAST SCHOLARSHIP
Ruiqi Ma
 
MORRIS I. BERVIN SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Anderson
 
MR. AND MRS. RAYMOND WATSON SCHOLARSHIP
Nathan Boyce, Brian Wilmes
 
NED B. EASTLACK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Regina Brokke, Tatum Devish
 
O.N. MAGEE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Alberts
 
PAUL AND MARY KOEHLER SCHOLARSHIP
Linh Phung, Thomas Kessler
 
PAUL AND PATRICIA MENDLIK SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Ansel Uerling
 
PETER AND ELIZABETH SOMMERHAUSER CoB SCHOLARSHIP
Leigh Hanson, Simon Hay, Samantha Karr, Bonnie Longan
 
R. PARKER AND MARCIA S. EASTWOOD SS/FS – CoB SCHOLARSHIP
Christina Blaser, Regina Brokke, Sydni Haack, Jarett Mari, Kade Moural
 
RICHARD D. HANZEL SCHOLARSHIP FOR BUSINESS
Wyatt Bell, Mitchell McWilliams
 
RICHARD L. HOFMANN SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Baldwin, Joseph Dawson, Chau Nguyen   
    
ROBERT AND GAYLE JONES SCHOLARSHIP FOR CoB
Cora Brott, Allison Morris
 
ROBERT AND LORANE PHILLIPS SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Alberts, Tyler Anderson
 
ROBERT AND JOSEPHINE KOUDELE SCHOLARSHIP
Nathan Hall, Phillip Kirby, Benjamin Lapke, Brendan Nicholas, Harley Segal
        
ROBERT CHALMERS GRAHAM SCHOLARSHIP – CoB
Logan Dierking, Kelsey Folkers
 
STEVE AND SHERRY TOOMEY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Yijie Wang
 
UNL CoB NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIP
Austin Coomes, Karli Flanders, Leigh Hanson, Ryann Kobylski, Emily Noesen, Shoilee Rahman, Megan Reuter, Sydney Sackmaster
 
WALLACE ROBERTSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Baratta
 
WILLARD LEON AND MARY DEE STAUFFER SCHOLARSHIP
Amy Spencer