At Nebraska, we believe in the power of every person. Donors of the School of Accountancy believe in our students’ ability to lead the future of business and provide the more than $200,000 scholarships and fellowships below to support their education. This year, 125 undergraduates received a scholarship and every MPA student in the program received a fellowship.
Fellowships Awarded to Students in the Master of Professional Accountancy Program
CHARLES WILLIAM FOWLER FELLOWSHIP
Kathryn Berning, Joseph Paczko, Calder Rosdail
DANIEL H. MORIN FELLOWSHIP
Lu Shang
DELOITTE & TOUCHE FELLOWSHIP
Andrew Lehman
EY ACCOUNTING EXCELLENCE FUND
Daun Jang
GEORGE AND EVELYN BREWSTER SCHOLARSHIP IN ACCOUNTANCY
Fares Afshoonkar, Olivia Beier, Nathan Jurgensmeie
GLENN W. MOOBERRY SCHOLARSHIP
Rebecca Adams, Taylor Hoyt, Ashley Kontor, YiBing Shen, Weiya Wang, Gabrielle Williams, Christopher Yant, Anthony Zoucha
KURTIZ AND JILL KRENZ ACCOUNTANCY EXCELLENCE FUND
Daun Jang
JOHN AND NOREEN GOEBEL ENDOWED ACCOUNTANCY SCHOLARSHIP/FELLOWSHIP
Morgan Rademacher
PHILIP G. JOHNSON GREAT PLAINS FEDERAL TAX INSTITUTE INC. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS FUND
Casey Jo McNealy
ROBBINS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Robert Lewicki, Jack Hazen, Brian Johnston, Benjamin Krull, Maria Kohel
ROGER E. AND JERI K. SMITH ACCOUNTANCY SCHOLARSHIP AND FELLOWSHIP
Joshua Alberts, Benjamin Smith
SCHLEIGER FELLOWSHIP
Tao Bo, Oana Costea, Sudeep DahaL, Kaeli French, Taylor Gehring, Ross Gerber, Melody Gipson, Zachary Holm, Nicole Hullinger, Nadiezda Karadag, Alec LakE, Robert Lewicki, Casey McNealy, Meghan Morris, Eric Neemann, Claire Ngamelue, Eric Oman, Amanda Owens, Ella Prussa, Jackson Setter, Austin Sharpe, Jackson Slechta, Bryce Tarletsky, Weijie Wang, Alec Wesslund, Erica Yound, Joseph Zach
THOMAS J. BIAGINI SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY EXCELLENCE FUND
Daun Jang
Scholarships Awarded by the Foundation of The Nebraska Society of Certified Public Accountants
Ethan Arp, Wyatt Bell, Theresa Eickmann, Claire Frevert, Taylor Hoyt, Nathan Jurgensmeier, Samantha Karr, Hayden Lienemann, Daprese Madlock, Mackenzie Joseph Mapes, Derek Mikus, Caroline Musselman, Grant Turner, Anthony Zoucha
Scholarship Awarded by the Lincoln Chapter of the Association of Government Accountants
Alexis Anderson
Scholarships Awarded to Undergraduate Students Majoring in Accounting
ALLAN AND BARBARA SOSHNIK MEMORIAL FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Daulten Sadd, Justin Tietjen
ALLEN F. JORGENSEN SCHOLARSHIP
Conrad Shiu
BENJAMIN F. MARSHALL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ethan Arp, Hannah Berry, Rylee Boden, Benjamin Danielson, Tessa Hedlund, Lauren Leapley, Baijun Liu, Minh Nguyen, Keagan Palmer, Linh Phung, Holden Randecker, Kathryn Shehan, Amy Spencer, John Strasheim, Jiao Sun, Ashley Tyler, Kathryn Van Der Bosch, Joseph Varney, Anh Duc Vu, Brian Wilmes, Ziyan Zhang
BRUCE SCHUETT SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Daulten Sadd
CoB SCHOLARSHIP
Samantha Crandall, Andrea Exstrom, Haley Faust, Claire Frevert, Thomas Haller, M’Lynn Lear, Jenna Rempe, Benjamin Smith, Ayden Wiederin, Lauren Witte, Junchao Zhu
CECIL AND JAN WALKER SCHOLARSHIP – BUSINESS
Wyatt Bell, Rebekah Birch, Mitchell McWilliams, Daulten Sadd, Theresa Zarybnicky
CHARLES AND ALAIRE BARKES SHIELDS SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylee Hartman, Caroline Musselman, Conrad Shiu
CHARLES M. AND GERTRUDE C. SKADE SCHOLARSHIP
Hayden Lienemann
CHUCK AND MARILYN HOSKINS COB SCHOLARSHIP
Jenna Rempe
CLARK G. CARPENTER FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Anderson, Ryan Buresh, Ruiqi Ma
CONRAD SCHLEICH SCHOLARSHIP
Brock Wordekemper
DANIEL L. AND SUE A. ANDERSON BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP
Gavin Brown, Ashley Tyler
DAVID S. MCINTIRE SCHOLARSHIP
Tatum Devish, Ella Janochoski, Kristen Jones, Spencer Nussrallah, Allison Stromp, Chongjia Yao
DELOITTE AND TOUCHE FUND FOR EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Jing Weng
DENNIS AND MARGARET JOHNSON SUPPORT FUND
Theresa Zarybnicky
DR. R. LYNN GALLOWAY SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Arend, Madison Clements, Lauren Kubat, Abigail Liddell
DR. RAY O. AND THELMA PETERSON SCHOLARSHIP
Lauren Kubat
FREDA ANN BRITTENHAM EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Adam Bastian, Rebekah Birch, Jacob Olson, Mary Peterson
G. THURSTON PHELPS SCHOLARSHIP
Minh Nguyen
GENE H. MINKS SCHOLARSHIP
Bradley Bunner
GENEVIEVE SACK PHILLIPS CoB SCHOLARSHIP
Makayla Brenden, Kayle Greenberg, Cody McCain, Sydney Sackmaster, Tanner Stalsberg, John Strasheim
GILBERT AND MARY ELLEN KUFAHL SCHOLARSHIP
John Lukowski, Mark Quinn
GORDON AND GENEVA WORLEY HONOR SCHOLARSHIP
Caleb Krohn
GULLIFER-WISBEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Baratta
HAROLD R. SALISBURY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Anderson
HERBERT AND EVELYN CASEY SCHOLARSHIP
Derek Mikus, Natalie Sneed
HUPKA FAMILY STUDENT SUPPORT FUND
Jesse Blaser, Logan Dickey, Megan Eisenberger, Neely Nuss
JACK B. AND MARCIA COHEN SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylee Bahun
JACOB H. IMIG SCHOLARSHIP IN PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
Natalie Sneed
JAMES L. TASSLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Derek Mikus
JAMES SEDLACEK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Katie McGuire
JAMES W. SEARLE SCHOLARSHIP
Baijun Liu
JUDSON O. BURNETT SCHOLARSHIP
Hayden Lienemann
KARL H. NELSON AND WEALTHA H. NELSON SCHOLARSHIP
Alex Hogeland
LESTER AND MAXINE PANKONIN FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Hergott
MARVIN GILMAN SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Emily Noesen
MICHAEL T. AND CAROL S. CAST SCHOLARSHIP
Ruiqi Ma
MORRIS I. BERVIN SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Anderson
MR. AND MRS. RAYMOND WATSON SCHOLARSHIP
Nathan Boyce, Brian Wilmes
NED B. EASTLACK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Regina Brokke, Tatum Devish
O.N. MAGEE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Alberts
PAUL AND MARY KOEHLER SCHOLARSHIP
Linh Phung, Thomas Kessler
PAUL AND PATRICIA MENDLIK SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Ansel Uerling
PETER AND ELIZABETH SOMMERHAUSER CoB SCHOLARSHIP
Leigh Hanson, Simon Hay, Samantha Karr, Bonnie Longan
R. PARKER AND MARCIA S. EASTWOOD SS/FS – CoB SCHOLARSHIP
Christina Blaser, Regina Brokke, Sydni Haack, Jarett Mari, Kade Moural
RICHARD D. HANZEL SCHOLARSHIP FOR BUSINESS
Wyatt Bell, Mitchell McWilliams
RICHARD L. HOFMANN SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Baldwin, Joseph Dawson, Chau Nguyen
ROBERT AND GAYLE JONES SCHOLARSHIP FOR CoB
Cora Brott, Allison Morris
ROBERT AND LORANE PHILLIPS SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Alberts, Tyler Anderson
ROBERT AND JOSEPHINE KOUDELE SCHOLARSHIP
Nathan Hall, Phillip Kirby, Benjamin Lapke, Brendan Nicholas, Harley Segal
ROBERT CHALMERS GRAHAM SCHOLARSHIP – CoB
Logan Dierking, Kelsey Folkers
STEVE AND SHERRY TOOMEY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Yijie Wang
UNL CoB NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIP
Austin Coomes, Karli Flanders, Leigh Hanson, Ryann Kobylski, Emily Noesen, Shoilee Rahman, Megan Reuter, Sydney Sackmaster
WALLACE ROBERTSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Baratta
WILLARD LEON AND MARY DEE STAUFFER SCHOLARSHIP
Amy Spencer